"Foghlaimím na mínithe sa léacht."

Translation:I learn the explanations in the lecture.

4 years ago

7 Comments


scilling
scilling

And now I know why the earth is banana-shaped.

4 years ago

eggplant42

This is na unfortunately constructed sentence in English

2 years ago

cmc3.5

And that sentence is a work of surrealist genus! You should change your profile name to Duchamp.

1 year ago

deserttitan

So, "-ogh" is pronounced [ow] as in "how"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Munster. In the other dialects, it's /o:/

3 years ago

TrevorPowe2

Why not 'san'?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because "l" isn't a vowel, and sa only changes to san when it comes before a vowel sound.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.