"Foghlaimím na mínithe sa léacht."

Translation:I learn the explanations in the lecture.

September 7, 2014

7 Comments


scilling

And now I know why the earth is banana-shaped.

September 7, 2014

deserttitan

So, "-ogh" is pronounced [ow] as in "how"?

April 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

In Munster. In the other dialects, it's /o:/

April 12, 2015

eggplant42

This is na unfortunately constructed sentence in English

September 12, 2016

cmc3.5

And that sentence is a work of surrealist genus! You should change your profile name to Duchamp.

April 21, 2017

TrevorPowe2

Why not 'san'?

March 4, 2017

Knocksedan

Because "l" isn't a vowel, and sa only changes to san when it comes before a vowel sound.

March 4, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.