1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Foghlaimím na mínithe sa léa…

"Foghlaimím na mínithe sa léacht."

Translation:I learn the explanations in the lecture.

September 7, 2014

8 Comments


teresa599811

I thought 'I learn' would be 'foghlaím'


scilling

And now I know why the earth is banana-shaped.


eggplant42

This is na unfortunately constructed sentence in English


deserttitan

So, "-ogh" is pronounced [ow] as in "how"?


galaxyrocker

In Munster. In the other dialects, it's /o:/


AntAlbanach

I am glad you highlighted this as I live in Munster and should do my best to learn pronunciation for here.


Knocksedan

Because "l" isn't a vowel, and sa only changes to san when it comes before a vowel sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.