"French is really beautiful!"

Translation:Fransk er virkelig smukt!

4 years ago

14 Comments


danjorourke

You can say: 'Fransk er meget smukt'

3 years ago

rdacker

Why is "meget" not accepted?

4 years ago

km1
km1

meget means very which not quite the same as really.

4 years ago

selfda

Why smukt and not smuk?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "dansk" is neuter when talking about the language

3 years ago

selfda

Mange tak Xneb, og fransk også. So, if you choose 'rigtigt': 1."Fransk er rigtigt smukt" or 2."Fransk er rigtig smukt" ? 1,yes?

3 years ago

Kristo-

It is the second - rigtig smukt. But why, can anyone explain?

3 years ago

selfda

I got the answer from another comment. The 'rigtig' belongs to to 'smukt' and not the 'Fransk' therefore it is not necessarily neuter.

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why "rigtig" and not "rigtigt"?

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Yep, and it's also virkelig, not virkeligt... But it's strange that it's "smukt", not "smuk"...

2 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

smukt because fransk is neuter, but I wonder why it's not virkeligt since it is an adverb

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'Virkelig' is already an adverb, so it doesn't need an extra ending.

2 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

the dictionary however indicates that virkelig can function as an adjective http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=virkelig

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Reading through that (I really should have done that before), you're right. 'Virkelig' can be either adjective or adverb. The important thing they say for this sentence, however, is this: "som sætningsadv. kun: -". If it's a sentence adverb ([subject] er virkelig [adjective]), it's always just 'virkelig', never with a t at the end.

I like the other example, too. Det er "en virkelig(t) irriterende regel". :D

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.