1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "French is really beautiful!"

"French is really beautiful!"

Translation:Fransk er virkelig smukt!

September 7, 2014

16 Comments


selfda

Why smukt and not smuk?


Xneb

Because "dansk" is neuter when talking about the language


selfda

Mange tak Xneb, og fransk også. So, if you choose 'rigtigt': 1."Fransk er rigtigt smukt" or 2."Fransk er rigtig smukt" ? 1,yes?


Kristo-

It is the second - rigtig smukt. But why, can anyone explain?


selfda

I got the answer from another comment. The 'rigtig' belongs to to 'smukt' and not the 'Fransk' therefore it is not necessarily neuter.


danjorourke

You can say: 'Fransk er meget smukt'


Liana80999

Ya, when I went back over this lesson, my first thought was Fransk er meget smukt too!


rdacker

Why is "meget" not accepted?


km1

meget means very which not quite the same as really.


arielkangaroo

Why "rigtig" and not "rigtigt"?


aryabferduzi

Yep, and it's also virkelig, not virkeligt... But it's strange that it's "smukt", not "smuk"...


htyeh

smukt because fransk is neuter, but I wonder why it's not virkeligt since it is an adverb


RyagonIV

'Virkelig' is already an adverb, so it doesn't need an extra ending.


htyeh

the dictionary however indicates that virkelig can function as an adjective http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=virkelig


RyagonIV

Reading through that (I really should have done that before), you're right. 'Virkelig' can be either adjective or adverb. The important thing they say for this sentence, however, is this: "som sætningsadv. kun: -". If it's a sentence adverb ([subject] er virkelig [adjective]), it's always just 'virkelig', never with a t at the end.

I like the other example, too. Det er "en virkelig(t) irriterende regel". :D


FabianRxse

Every language is beautiful!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.