"French is really beautiful!"

Translation:Fransk er virkelig smukt!

September 7, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

danjorourke

You can say: 'Fransk er meget smukt'

November 14, 2014

rdacker

Why is "meget" not accepted?

September 7, 2014

km1

meget means very which not quite the same as really.

September 10, 2014

arielkangaroo

Why "rigtig" and not "rigtigt"?

February 15, 2016

aryabferduzi

Yep, and it's also virkelig, not virkeligt... But it's strange that it's "smukt", not "smuk"...

April 1, 2016

htyeh

smukt because fransk is neuter, but I wonder why it's not virkeligt since it is an adverb

May 22, 2016

RyagonIV

'Virkelig' is already an adverb, so it doesn't need an extra ending.

June 13, 2016

htyeh

the dictionary however indicates that virkelig can function as an adjective http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=virkelig

June 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Reading through that (I really should have done that before), you're right. 'Virkelig' can be either adjective or adverb. The important thing they say for this sentence, however, is this: "som sætningsadv. kun: -". If it's a sentence adverb ([subject] er virkelig [adjective]), it's always just 'virkelig', never with a t at the end.

I like the other example, too. Det er "en virkelig(t) irriterende regel". :D

June 13, 2016

selfda

Why smukt and not smuk?

April 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

Because "dansk" is neuter when talking about the language

April 19, 2015

selfda

Mange tak Xneb, og fransk også. So, if you choose 'rigtigt': 1."Fransk er rigtigt smukt" or 2."Fransk er rigtig smukt" ? 1,yes?

April 19, 2015

Kristo-

It is the second - rigtig smukt. But why, can anyone explain?

May 19, 2015

selfda

I got the answer from another comment. The 'rigtig' belongs to to 'smukt' and not the 'Fransk' therefore it is not necessarily neuter.

May 19, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.