1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá spéis agam sa stair."

" spéis agam sa stair."

Translation:I have an interest in history.

September 7, 2014

11 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm not sure why it couldn't be "I have interest in...". It's still indefinite, and it's something I would actually say.


MeredithNa

I put that and got dinged. It should be ok


Stephen_87

The Irish "sa stair" literally means "in the history", so I think it should accept "I'm interested in the history."


torowan

It seems to me that Irish treats the definite article more similarly to Romance languages than English. In both, one studies the maths and the history, and one travels to the Italy and to the Greece. This translation sounds more right to me than including the in the English.


JackVMacK

Especially if "an stair" can refer to an historical work, as "the history" can in English.


scilling

Is sa stair preferred over i stair?


scilling

To answer my own question nine months later: because stair is an abstract noun, and it’s being used in a general sense in the sentence above, it takes an article in Irish. The article being needed in Irish does not imply that an article is also needed in English.


MarcusElov

is there a difference between "spéis" and "suim" or are they completely interchangeable?


SatharnPHL

spéis and suim have other meanings, but they overlap in the "interest" meaning.


TheresaMor76193

So I can't use 'a' in a sentence, but I can use 'an' when it does not appear in the sentence? 'Tá spéis agam sa stair.' 'I have an interest in history'? Make up your mind. Both with or without the 'a' or the 'an', the sentences make sence.


SatharnPHL

Your previous complaint was about "There is a good explanation in the new book", which DOES have "a" in it.

Irish doesn't use indefinite articles. English does use indefinite articles, and in most cases, those indefinite articles are not optional in English, even though they don't exist in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.