1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá spéis agam sa stair."

" spéis agam sa stair."

Translation:I have an interest in history.

September 7, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm not sure why it couldn't be "I have interest in...". It's still indefinite, and it's something I would actually say.

April 1, 2016

MeredithNa

I put that and got dinged. It should be ok

October 9, 2017

Stephen_87

The Irish "sa stair" literally means "in the history", so I think it should accept "I'm interested in the history."

December 22, 2014

torowan

It seems to me that Irish treats the definite article more similarly to Romance languages than English. In both, one studies the maths and the history, and one travels to the Italy and to the Greece. This translation sounds more right to me than including the in the English.

October 6, 2016

JackVMacK

Especially if "an stair" can refer to an historical work, as "the history" can in English.

February 15, 2015

scilling

Is sa stair preferred over i stair?

September 7, 2014

scilling

To answer my own question nine months later: because stair is an abstract noun, and it’s being used in a general sense in the sentence above, it takes an article in Irish. The article being needed in Irish does not imply that an article is also needed in English.

June 16, 2015

MarcusElov

is there a difference between "spéis" and "suim" or are they completely interchangeable?

September 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

spéis and suim have other meanings, but they overlap in the "interest" meaning.

September 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.