"Tá spéis agam sa stair."

Translation:I have an interest in history.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm not sure why it couldn't be "I have interest in...". It's still indefinite, and it's something I would actually say.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I put that and got dinged. It should be ok

1 year ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

The Irish "sa stair" literally means "in the history", so I think it should accept "I'm interested in the history."

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

It seems to me that Irish treats the definite article more similarly to Romance languages than English. In both, one studies the maths and the history, and one travels to the Italy and to the Greece. This translation sounds more right to me than including the in the English.

2 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Especially if "an stair" can refer to an historical work, as "the history" can in English.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Is sa stair preferred over i stair?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

To answer my own question nine months later: because stair is an abstract noun, and it’s being used in a general sense in the sentence above, it takes an article in Irish. The article being needed in Irish does not imply that an article is also needed in English.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.