1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a cow."

"The boy has a cow."

Translation:De jongen heeft een koe.

September 7, 2014

12 Comments


rekseil

How do you know when to use heeft, hebben, heb?


AllenRudd1

Heb is first person, heeft is 2nd and 3rd person, hebben is for plurals. Ik ❤❤❤❤, jij/hij/allen heeft, jullie/zij/wij hebben


TheJackalope231

It's based on the subject. Ik heb, jij/hij/zij heeft, wij/jullie/zij hebben.


NeuroChimp

Can this mean that the boy is visibly upset, as it would mean in American English?


Kai_E.

Nope. And how could he possibly be upset if he has a cow? What a lucky boy.


Virmyth

Unless he sells it for magical beans, then he would be upset as hell.


Luz0788

isn´t ¨de jongen¨plural?


Kai_E.

No, the plural is "de jongens"


Deckotah

When do i use heeft or hebben?


SimplyLoki

hebben is plural


John649334

When is het vs de appropriate usage?


Rick737808

Why are you unable to use het in this answer?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.