"The boy has a cow."

Translation:De jongen heeft een koe.

4 years ago

11 Comments


rekseil

How do you know when to use heeft, hebben, heb?

3 years ago

TheJackalope231

It's based on the subject. Ik heb, jij/hij/zij heeft, wij/jullie/zij hebben.

1 year ago

NeuroChimp

Can this mean that the boy is visibly upset, as it would mean in American English?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Nope. And how could he possibly be upset if he has a cow? What a lucky boy.

4 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Unless he sells it for magical beans, then he would be upset as hell.

2 years ago

Luz0788

isn´t ¨de jongen¨plural?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, the plural is "de jongens"

3 years ago

Deckotah

When do i use heeft or hebben?

3 years ago

SimplyLoki
SimplyLoki

hebben is plural

3 years ago

John649334

When is het vs de appropriate usage?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

See here

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.