"The boy has a cow."

Translation:De jongen heeft een koe.

September 7, 2014

12 Comments


rekseil

How do you know when to use heeft, hebben, heb?

April 18, 2015

AllenRudd1

Heb is first person, heeft is 2nd and 3rd person, hebben is for plurals. Ik ❤❤❤❤, jij/hij/allen heeft, jullie/zij/wij hebben

December 8, 2015

TheJackalope231

It's based on the subject. Ik heb, jij/hij/zij heeft, wij/jullie/zij hebben.

June 10, 2017

NeuroChimp

Can this mean that the boy is visibly upset, as it would mean in American English?

September 7, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Nope. And how could he possibly be upset if he has a cow? What a lucky boy.

September 8, 2014

Virmyth

Unless he sells it for magical beans, then he would be upset as hell.

November 9, 2015

Luz0788

isn´t ¨de jongen¨plural?

November 25, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

No, the plural is "de jongens"

November 25, 2014

Deckotah

When do i use heeft or hebben?

April 16, 2015

SimplyLoki

hebben is plural

April 18, 2015

John649334

When is het vs de appropriate usage?

August 20, 2017

xMerrie

See here

August 20, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.