Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is the one who never swims."

Translation:Zij is degene die nooit zwemt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


seansteegpierce

When am I supposed to use degene and when do I use diegene?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"diegene" is used if you want to use a little more emphasis, otherwise you're fine just using "degene".

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

So would it be okay if we used "diegene" here?

3 years ago

karendho
karendho

yes

3 years ago

SchonBaume

What is the role of "die" in this sentence?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • the one that/who - degene die
1 year ago

SchonBaume

Thank you.

1 year ago

Spiritman

Waarom is "de ene" fout?

2 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Je gebruikt "de ene" eigenlijk niet in zulke gevallen. Je hebt een aanwijzend voornaamwoord nodig en "de ene" is iets anders.

"De ene" is een deel van een paar uitdrukkingen: "de ene of andere" = "one or the other"; "aan de ene kant" = "on the one hand" enzovoort.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/aanwijzend-voornaamwoord

2 months ago