1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is the one who never swi…

"She is the one who never swims."

Translation:Zij is degene die nooit zwemt.

September 7, 2014

16 Comments


seansteegpierce

When am I supposed to use degene and when do I use diegene?


Kai_E.

"diegene" is used if you want to use a little more emphasis, otherwise you're fine just using "degene".


jcarlosmjr

So would it be okay if we used "diegene" here?


anothernobody

When do we use "wie" and when do we use "die"? I tried using "wie" here, thinking that "who" would work, but it did not.


MentalPinball

wie is only used in questions (both direct and indirect questions), but when you want to say 'who' as a relative pronoun (as in this sentence) you need to use die. It's a bit confusing when you think about it from the 'English-speaker-mindframe', I know. But I guess it's just a 'rule' we need to learn :)

Hope this helps.


Himmel.

What is the role of "die" in this sentence?


El2theK
  • the one that/who - degene die

Spiritman

Waarom is "de ene" fout?


SebastianChw

Je gebruikt "de ene" eigenlijk niet in zulke gevallen. Je hebt een aanwijzend voornaamwoord nodig en "de ene" is iets anders.

"De ene" is een deel van een paar uitdrukkingen: "de ene of andere" = "one or the other"; "aan de ene kant" = "on the one hand" enzovoort.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/aanwijzend-voornaamwoord


hiko-bitch

What would determine wether I use "die" or "dat" in this sentence?


xMerrie
Mod

It depends if you use "degene/diegene" or"hetgeen/datgeen". :)

  • Degene/Diegene die
  • Hetgeen/Datgeen dat/wat

YouN656976

and what is the difference between "datgene and datgeen"?


YouN656976

when I choose "diegene die" is was wrong, dont know why

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.