"Hestene og ænderne drikker vand."

Translation:The horses and the ducks are drinking water.

September 7, 2014

13 Comments


julesmGGF

ænderne? where did æ come from? I'm probably losing my mind..

September 7, 2014

TheOnlyPtolemy

Hi! Some nouns in Danish are irregular.

Like Man = mand (plural: Mænd).
Similarly, Duck = and (plural: ænder).

You just have to learn them on the way. :)

Here are some additional Irregular nouns for you.

September 8, 2014

julesmGGF

Thank you so much!!

September 8, 2014

MehrzadYp

Thanks. That was helpful!

December 30, 2015

johaquila

It's an umlaut. These exist in all living Germanic languages. (Apparently, Gothic may have been the only Germanic language that didn't have them...)

Umlauts have become relatively rare in English, but they have survived in some of the most common words: goose/geese, man/men, foot/feet, mouse/mice. And they don't just occur in plurals: fox/vixen, come/came, fall/fell.

You can think of it this way: An e (or i) in a suffix influences how an earlier vowel is pronounced. The resulting modified vowel may have a pronunciation that is otherwise rare in the language. In the beginning, people wrote this as ae, oe or ue, but later various shorter ways of indicating the changed vowel quality became established, such as a with an e on top, ä or æ. (Or just an e, as in English.)

October 21, 2014

Stormhjerte

Yeah, I thought I was having a seizure trying to hear that one.

November 22, 2014

endercool11

Thank god they werent getting drunk!

July 23, 2016

Nidhi696163

When do we use “ene" and when do we use “erne" for plurals with definite article?

July 17, 2015

karolhodur

it depends on the irregularities in the indefinite plural, some words dont take the r, others might have an umlaut (a -> æ)

May 14, 2017

karolhodur

so:

hest -> heste -> hestene and -> ænder -> ænderne

May 14, 2017

MatteoMiol

Ducks

September 27, 2016

SamDoehren

Any advice on remembering "...drink..." And "...are drinking..."?

June 29, 2017

Athena466744

Fuckkkkkk aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

March 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.