1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hestene og ænderne drikker v…

"Hestene og ænderne drikker vand."

Translation:The horses and the ducks are drinking water.

September 7, 2014

14 Comments


julesmGGF

ænderne? where did æ come from? I'm probably losing my mind..


TheOnlyPtolemy

Hi! Some nouns in Danish are irregular.

Like Man = mand (plural: Mænd).
Similarly, Duck = and (plural: ænder).

You just have to learn them on the way. :)

Here are some additional Irregular nouns for you.


julesmGGF

Thank you so much!!


MehrzadYp

Thanks. That was helpful!


johaquila

It's an umlaut. These exist in all living Germanic languages. (Apparently, Gothic may have been the only Germanic language that didn't have them...)

Umlauts have become relatively rare in English, but they have survived in some of the most common words: goose/geese, man/men, foot/feet, mouse/mice. And they don't just occur in plurals: fox/vixen, come/came, fall/fell.

You can think of it this way: An e (or i) in a suffix influences how an earlier vowel is pronounced. The resulting modified vowel may have a pronunciation that is otherwise rare in the language. In the beginning, people wrote this as ae, oe or ue, but later various shorter ways of indicating the changed vowel quality became established, such as a with an e on top, ä or æ. (Or just an e, as in English.)


Stormhjerte

Yeah, I thought I was having a seizure trying to hear that one.


SamDoehren

Any advice on remembering "...drink..." And "...are drinking..."?


NathanTibb

Hydration is very serious, or you could have many problems.


Nidhi696163

When do we use “ene" and when do we use “erne" for plurals with definite article?


karolhodur

it depends on the irregularities in the indefinite plural, some words dont take the r, others might have an umlaut (a -> æ)


karolhodur

so:

hest -> heste -> hestene and -> ænder -> ænderne


endercool11

Thank god they werent getting drunk!


Sharkbait670172

Would Danish people really say this sentence like this. In English, wouldn't we just drop the second 'the' to make it 'the horses and ducks are drinking water'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.