"Hestene og ænderne drikker vand."

Translation:The horses and the ducks are drinking water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


julesmGGF
julesmGGF

ænderne? where did æ come from? I'm probably losing my mind..

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Hi! Some nouns in Danish are irregular.

Like Man = mand (plural: Mænd).
Similarly, Duck = and (plural: ænder).

You just have to learn them on the way. :)

Here are some additional Irregular nouns for you.

4 years ago

julesmGGF
julesmGGF

Thank you so much!!

4 years ago

MehrzadYp

Thanks. That was helpful!

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's an umlaut. These exist in all living Germanic languages. (Apparently, Gothic may have been the only Germanic language that didn't have them...)

Umlauts have become relatively rare in English, but they have survived in some of the most common words: goose/geese, man/men, foot/feet, mouse/mice. And they don't just occur in plurals: fox/vixen, come/came, fall/fell.

You can think of it this way: An e (or i) in a suffix influences how an earlier vowel is pronounced. The resulting modified vowel may have a pronunciation that is otherwise rare in the language. In the beginning, people wrote this as ae, oe or ue, but later various shorter ways of indicating the changed vowel quality became established, such as a with an e on top, ä or æ. (Or just an e, as in English.)

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

Yeah, I thought I was having a seizure trying to hear that one.

3 years ago

endercool11

Thank god they werent getting drunk!

2 years ago

Nidhi696163

When do we use “ene" and when do we use “erne" for plurals with definite article?

3 years ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

it depends on the irregularities in the indefinite plural, some words dont take the r, others might have an umlaut (a -> æ)

1 year ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

so:

hest -> heste -> hestene and -> ænder -> ænderne

1 year ago

MatteoMiol

Ducks

2 years ago

SamDoehren

Any advice on remembering "...drink..." And "...are drinking..."?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.