1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En and på et æg."

"En and et æg."

Translation:A duck on an egg.

September 7, 2014

19 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Meaning that the duck is on top of the egg?


runem

Yes. Or that there's a picture of a duck on an egg. Same as the English sentence :P

To get exactly on top of one would say oven på.


roxymags

I would take this to mean a duck sitting on an egg to incubate it the same way a chicken does.


oppikoppi

Could this also mean 'a duck for an egg', as in trading the duck for an egg?


Hedebygade

No, that would be "en and for et æg". And that better be a golden egg or you just got screwed.


Ilse93

I am also wondering this, can anyone help us out?


zeusttu

My guess would be that's "En and hvor et æg" but I may very well be wrong. Google Translate says til. Either way probably not på.


aischorr

It must be able to balance itself really well.


hmcezar

Can't på mean "in" sometimes? How do I know this is not one of the exceptions?


StephannCo

I wrote `En mand på et æg´and still got it correct lol.


DavidJense430697

"A duck's (duck is) on an egg" is a more correct translation than "A duck on an egg." You cannot have a propper English sentence without a verb.


MaryAnn396262

So I type in Danish and it tells me I typed in English all righty then


Nishakar

Doesn't på means "wear" - This doesn't make any sense to the sentence. Just thought when a duck can read a book, it can also wear an egg..!


Xneb
Mod

"" usually translates to "on" (but it's important to note that prepositions cannot always be translated directly).

"To wear something" is "at have noget på" (literally: "to have something on").


Nishakar

Thanks got it cleared.:)


FoxTrot903706

"Har... på" means to wear. But "på" itself is just a preposition that means in general "on". "Jeg har skjorte på" litteraly means "I have a shirt on (me)"


iforgotmypills

På only means wear when its with har. Its like saying "I have a jacket on" instead of "I'm wearing a jacket"


beaumains13

Jeg vil gerne have det for morgenmad.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.