"En and et æg."

Translation:A duck on an egg.

September 7, 2014

7 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Meaning that the duck is on top of the egg?

September 7, 2014

runem

Yes. Or that there's a picture of a duck on an egg. Same as the English sentence :P

To get exactly on top of one would say oven på.

September 11, 2014

roxymags

I would take this to mean a duck sitting on an egg to incubate it the same way a chicken does.

January 14, 2015

oppikoppi

Could this also mean 'a duck for an egg', as in trading the duck for an egg?

November 12, 2014

Hedebygade

No, that would be "en and for et æg". And that better be a golden egg or you just got screwed.

February 25, 2015

Ilse93

I am also wondering this, can anyone help us out?

January 9, 2015

hmcezar

Can't på mean "in" sometimes? How do I know this is not one of the exceptions?

April 19, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.