Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En and på et æg."

Translation:A duck on an egg.

4 years ago

6 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Meaning that the duck is on top of the egg?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Yes. Or that there's a picture of a duck on an egg. Same as the English sentence :P

To get exactly on top of one would say oven på.

4 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

I would take this to mean a duck sitting on an egg to incubate it the same way a chicken does.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Could this also mean 'a duck for an egg', as in trading the duck for an egg?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

No, that would be "en and for et æg". And that better be a golden egg or you just got screwed.

3 years ago

hmcezar

Can't på mean "in" sometimes? How do I know this is not one of the exceptions?

2 years ago