"En and på et æg."

Translation:A duck on an egg.

4 years ago

16 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Meaning that the duck is on top of the egg?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Yes. Or that there's a picture of a duck on an egg. Same as the English sentence :P

To get exactly on top of one would say oven på.

4 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

I would take this to mean a duck sitting on an egg to incubate it the same way a chicken does.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Could this also mean 'a duck for an egg', as in trading the duck for an egg?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

No, that would be "en and for et æg". And that better be a golden egg or you just got screwed.

3 years ago

Ilse93
Ilse93

I am also wondering this, can anyone help us out?

3 years ago

zeusttu

My guess would be that's "En and hvor et æg" but I may very well be wrong. Google Translate says til. Either way probably not på.

3 years ago

hmcezar

Can't på mean "in" sometimes? How do I know this is not one of the exceptions?

2 years ago

beaumains13
beaumains13

Jeg vil gerne have det for morgenmad.

2 months ago

aischorr
aischorr

It must be able to balance itself really well.

4 years ago

Nishakar

Doesn't på means "wear" - This doesn't make any sense to the sentence. Just thought when a duck can read a book, it can also wear an egg..!

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"" usually translates to "on" (but it's important to note that prepositions cannot always be translated directly).

"To wear something" is "at have noget på" (literally: "to have something on").

2 years ago

Nishakar

Thanks got it cleared.:)

2 years ago

iforgotmypills

På only means wear when its with har. Its like saying "I have a jacket on" instead of "I'm wearing a jacket"

1 year ago

Zhanna735314

No picture :(

1 year ago

DavidJense430697

"A duck's (duck is) on an egg" is a more correct translation than "A duck on an egg." You cannot have a propper English sentence without a verb.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.