"Arán."

Translation:Bread.

September 7, 2014

5 Comments


Kelirya

By the way, is R always pronounced the same way as in English?

September 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's actually never supposed to be. See the discussion here for how to pronounce the r.

September 8, 2014

skdnv

I'm using the app, I can't get to the discussion. Please, could you post the link (the actual address)?

November 7, 2014

Schatzie

Does this have anything to do with the Aran isles?

November 1, 2014

IzabellaJ.

Is the second "a" more like "o" in this case?

November 10, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.