"Arán."

Translation:Bread.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Kiryo
Kiryo

By the way, is R always pronounced the same way as in English?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually never supposed to be. See the discussion here for how to pronounce the r.

4 years ago

skdnv

I'm using the app, I can't get to the discussion. Please, could you post the link (the actual address)?

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Does this have anything to do with the Aran isles?

4 years ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

Is the second "a" more like "o" in this case?

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.