Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are also doctors."

Translation:Ustedes también son doctores.

5 years ago

42 Comments


ajtoth

I wrote "ustedes son doctores también". It said i was right, but said i included an extra space. Such that the suggested correct answer was: "ustedes sondoctores también". I read it multiple times to make sure i want seeing things. What on earth

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Had this same glitch on android app with a choose the right word order,so i know its not my typing … took a screanshot for what the heck duolingo hashtag on tumblr

3 years ago

jacoblp

What if it turns out to be correct...

3 years ago

RachelimaniW
RachelimaniW

same for me so I reported it

3 years ago

paco245112

Andrew:Ustedes también son doctores means that i am a doctor and you too.
Ustedes son doctores también means that you are eg teachers and doctors too

2 years ago

C.CoolerD.

What about "Tu eres tambien doctores"

4 years ago

Babella

Since "doctors" is plural and "tú" is second person singular, it can't be. It's as if we said "we are doctor too". If you want to go with second person, you can say either "vosotros también sois doctores" or "ustedes también son doctores" :]

4 years ago

C.CoolerD.

Thanks

4 years ago

danvj

I thought vosotros was only used in Spain and Duolingo is only teaching Latin American Spanish?

3 years ago

Babella

Duolingo is more Latin American than Spanish, but truth is more or less a mix of every Spanish dialect there is...

3 years ago

Aegorraas

Are there any restrictions on the placement of the también? My placement after "son" was accepted, but is one preferable or more common?

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

I'm curious about this as well.

4 years ago

Babella

I do not know about other Spanish speakers, but while correct, "ustedes son también doctores" sounds very strange to me. In my opinion both "ustedes también son doctores" and "ustedes son doctores también" sound more natural than that. The first is preferred.

4 years ago

mikaelstaldal

I guess it depends on what you mean, "you are doctors in addition to being something else" or "you are doctors just like us"

3 years ago

paco245112

I agree with you

2 years ago

paco245112

Babella it is not exactelly the same

2 years ago

SeanPie

"sois doctores también" marked incorrect but it should be ok, no?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I reported it. There's nothing that demands formality in the sentence, so it should be accepted. Maybe if there were more context.

5 years ago

Rsquared226

I heard that vosotros was only used in Spain, so that's probably why they marked it wrong.

4 years ago

TimmyJimmy

"sois doctores también" was given as a correction for me. So surely you were right!

3 years ago

JohBow

"También ustedes son doctores" should be accepted, right?

5 years ago

KoreLiz

Why no one EVER comment on sentence formation. ...what comes first...what is last...etc...how do you form a proper sentence?

3 years ago

amieli

can you not say "Usted es un doctor también"?

5 years ago

Babella

Since it says "doctors" in plural, you should use plural in Spanish too: "Ustedes son doctores también"; remember professions don't go with articles in Spanish ;]

5 years ago

amieli

ohh! I didn't catch the plural. Thank you!

5 years ago

DaveDoerri

I put...tambien ustedes son doctores...marked wrong really??

3 years ago

SoWembo
SoWembo

I know I sound stupid but I dont really understand when to use tu and when not to?

3 years ago

Babella

Not stupid at all! "Tú" is used in some countries as an informal way of saying "you (singular)" (so, as "usted" only in different situations). In this case here, "doctors" is plural, so it cannot be "tú". Also you must remember "tú" needs different verb forms than "usted": usted es guapo / tú eres guapo.

3 years ago

AveryHD

Is tambien ustedes son doctoras wrong here?

3 years ago

AveryHD

I used tambien ustedes son doctoras. Why did duolingo mark me wrong?

3 years ago

Jenny688355
Jenny688355Plus

So did I. I would REALLY appreciate an idiot's guide to word order! Is there anyone out there who can help us?

3 years ago

myrrhsee

Would tus work?

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No there is no tus. It would be ustedes.

3 years ago

DRamirezDa

It wanted sois, I've never had any Spanish teachers tell me to use vosotros. I thought it switched to French for a second.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I am wodering why they occasionally put the vosotros form in the list of three to pick from and in my experience so far (and I have gone all the way to the end im just brushing up) none of the answers with vosotros have ever been correct and they havent even mentioned anything about vosotros anywhere else. Like they are just trying to confuse us with something they will never teach? Fortunately for me I know better but still.

3 years ago

irene121212

I put "eres doctores tambien" and was marked wrong. But why ?

3 years ago

LeviJames1

Anyone having the error which makes two words one? Sondoctores as one word. I got this question twice and got the correct thing wrong both times

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Could a native speaker please list all the places that "también" can go at? And if you can rank them in preference.. that would be great :D

3 years ago

linburnlane

Could one get away with Ustedes también doctores without the son, or it is that just grammatically incorrect?

3 years ago

Cheryl151393

What is sois tambien doctoras? Thats the answer you gave me.

2 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

¡No, no todos nosotros! Uno de nosotros es ingeniero.

9 months ago

Jabbles219

Duolingo has never had me use sois in the past. :(

3 months ago