"Han læser avisen."

Translation:He reads the newspaper.

4 years ago

10 Comments


G.Matt17
G.Matt17

Is it just me or does Danish have french-like rule of dropping the last syllable?

4 years ago

Aufhocker
Aufhocker

It's called a stød i believe and it's like the French rule where it's nasal rather than pronounced. This one is guttural

3 years ago

dsuber

It is a bit hard to hear the last syllable, but i guess you're supposed to pick it up from context that it's plural

2 years ago

Smile98702

I think YES:-

3 years ago

leanderdking

plz ask me whats going on!

2 years ago

doremie

who are you

2 years ago

doremie

ok thi is language so easy -

2 years ago

KatyHarker

I got it right and they keep saying it's wrong :-(

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

Would "han er læsen avisen" be incorrect?

I thought "er" meant "is"

How does adding "er" make this different? Please can somebody explain? :)

3 months ago

TalaLeisu2

I can't hear! And they boot points off when I have to skip. I'm not sure what to do about that.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.