"Han læser avisen."

Translation:He reads the newspaper.

September 8, 2014

11 Comments


G.Matt17

Is it just me or does Danish have french-like rule of dropping the last syllable?

September 8, 2014

Aufhocker

It's called a stød i believe and it's like the French rule where it's nasal rather than pronounced. This one is guttural

October 31, 2014

dsuber

It is a bit hard to hear the last syllable, but i guess you're supposed to pick it up from context that it's plural

January 22, 2016

Smile98702

I think YES:-

February 28, 2015

leanderdking

plz ask me whats going on!

January 8, 2016

doremie

who are you

June 10, 2016

doremie

ok thi is language so easy -

June 10, 2016

KatyHarker

I got it right and they keep saying it's wrong :-(

August 1, 2017

AniAshiya

fuhc dis niga ❤❤❤❤ fam

September 6, 2017

UNBALANC3D

Would "han er læsen avisen" be incorrect?

I thought "er" meant "is"

How does adding "er" make this different? Please can somebody explain? :)

June 29, 2018

SantiAnnd

Nope, "he is reading newspapers" is the same in dansk sprog as "he reads newspapers". It is always "han læser avisen". It is a really simple language, dontchathink? ;)

July 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.