1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han læser avisen."

"Han læser avisen."

Translation:He reads the newspaper.

September 8, 2014

7 Comments


G.Matt17

Is it just me or does Danish have french-like rule of dropping the last syllable?


Aufhocker

It's called a stød i believe and it's like the French rule where it's nasal rather than pronounced. This one is guttural


dsuber

It is a bit hard to hear the last syllable, but i guess you're supposed to pick it up from context that it's plural


UNBALANC3D

Would "han er læsen avisen" be incorrect?

I thought "er" meant "is"

How does adding "er" make this different? Please can somebody explain? :)


SantiAnnd

Nope, "he is reading newspapers" is the same in dansk sprog as "he reads newspapers". It is always "han læser avisen". It is a really simple language, dontchathink? ;)


AbidRaiyan1

I am deaf so how can I pass the test without hearing?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.