Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not your uncle."

Translation:Él no es tu tío.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Erricker
Erricker

Should accept "su" as well as "tu".

5 years ago

Seilah1
Seilah1

Yes i agree

6 months ago

vegitaryn

Yes, I think so as well. I put "su" and it marked me incorrect!

5 years ago

hawler
hawler

Why is tus tio wrong? Because it's plural right?

4 years ago

bluehive

Yes

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Tu tío = singular Tus tíos = plural

3 years ago

xnonecs

Isn't "tus tío". It's "tu tío"

2 years ago

eeki

su and tu please!

5 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Sounds like a line from a telenovela...

3 years ago

Abdelrahma221818
Abdelrahma221818

Time to know the truth!

1 year ago

Bits

when is 'es' preferred to 'esta'?

5 years ago

MagicRice

Ser(to be) denotes permanence or an innate characteristic. like....i am tall (i'll always be tall). that is a cat (it'll always be a cat). You use estar when it is only a temporary state. as in: Yo estoy cansado ( i am tired, but it's not a characteristic of mine). or: Ella esta en la casa, (she is in the house, but might not be later)

4 years ago

no2eragonfan

What you said is right, but I'd just like that location is always estar, whether it can move or not. Example: Mi casa esta en las montañas.

4 years ago

mcmullenrich

Any reason it shouldn't accept "Él no es el tío tuyo."?

3 years ago

powerwalker35

I would think that's right too. There was an example some lessons back using "suyo" in that way, ("El pato no es suyo."). I think though that your sentence says " He is not the uncle of yours." which is awkward, but understandable.

3 years ago

jimmyjohn4959

I think my head is going to explode

3 years ago

rosyguy13

Why el es no tu tio wrong?

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

The no always goes before the verb

3 years ago

CBRSi76

el= the, él= he. It should be "no es" rather than "es no" and tio needs an accent on the "i". Hope that helps :)

3 years ago

rosyguy13

Thanks

3 years ago

mango432

why is tu not accented here? Is it only accented in questions?

2 years ago

toothskin

tu - your tú - you

1 year ago

Sally410

Whoops! Just made 'him' not (the) aunt! Tbh, sore throat not meshing well with Duo.

2 years ago

AlmasiMaluki

why does 'no' come before 'es' and not the other way around

2 years ago

Laura337709

I wrote "Él es no su tio" and it said you used wrong word. Technically I used in wrong order, not the wrong word.

1 year ago

Seilah1
Seilah1

It marked me wrong when i out all the words in uderstandable format!

6 months ago