"She stops."

Translation:Ela para.

September 8, 2014

12 Comments


unomundo

Is it "pára" or "para"? I'm seeing both on the web.

February 3, 2015

GilDuca

I also want to know because http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-parar and http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/verbos-portugueses/parar do not put an accent on the first "a" of ele/ela/você para. If you have/had an answer, will you please send it to me? Tambem gostaria saber si é possivél uma frase como: "Ela para (pára) para descansar." Sào dois "para" juntos. (Por favor, corrigir meus erros). 2015-04-19

April 19, 2015

Davu

As I mentioned in my other comment, the spelling changed with the 2009 adoption of the latest orthographic reform (see: http://tinyurl.com/ofb4hat).

Acho que a frase "Ela para para descansar" faz sentido, sim: "She stops to (in order to) rest".

April 19, 2015

GilDuca

Obrigado, Davo. Agora quero saber: durante o estudo com Duo, é preferível escrever as respostas com ou sem os acentos? Vi em YouTube que Brasil foi mais rápido que Portugal na adoção da nova ortografia. Obrigado pela sua ajuda.

April 19, 2015

Davu

Duolingo teaches post reform Brazilian Portuguese spelling. It should also accept European variations (such as the accent on words like "falámos" which is no longer mandatory in Portugal).

I don't put that to the test, though, because Duolingo doesn't penalise me for not using graphic accents (although it complains, it simply shows me where they are missing), so I try to remember where they're needed but never type them.

April 19, 2015

timao420

"Ela veda" sounds cooler. Especially in New England. Who cares if it's wrong

September 8, 2014

Davu

Thanks for teaching me a new verb "vedar". Now I've seen the definition I can see how it could work but it probably works best with an object translating "She stops it".

September 8, 2014

Danmoller

Vedar commonly works for "seal/shut" (in order to avoid leaking in pipes / prevent air going through clearances).

Not very common, in a legal/bureaucratic context, vedar works as "prohibit / not approve"

September 8, 2014

Davu

The post 2009 spelling of Duolingo's answer is "Ela para".

September 8, 2014

Heidijan

Hm? Ela termina não pode ser também "she stops"?

February 23, 2015

Quellecirithiel

It said i coud use "paradas" and than said it is wrong. Why so?

June 27, 2015

Davu

Because, although "paradas" can mean "stops", it is a plural noun as used in words like "bus-stops". Here you need the verb "parar" and specifically the present tense version for "ele/ela/você" which is "para". See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-parar

The hints are more like a mini dictionary and sometimes not all the entries work in a particular sentence.

June 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.