1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Leute kommen, Leute gehen."

"Leute kommen, Leute gehen."

Translation:People come, people go.

May 30, 2013

55 Comments


Paul348667

...but Lingots are forever.


Neworbs

What is the difference between "Leute" and "Mensch"?


Xiley

To summarize that website:

Leute: "is a common informal term for “people” in general. It is a word that only exists in the plural. (The singular of Leute is die/eine Person.)"

Menschen: "is a more formal term for “people.” It is a word that refers to people as individual “human beings.” Ein Mensch is a human being; der Mensch is “man” or “mankind.”"

Also: "But NEVER use Leute or Menschen after an adjective of nationality! A German-speaker would never say 'die deutschen Leute' for 'the German people'! In such cases, you should just say 'die Deutschen' or 'das deutsche Volk'”


helzyyy

Ooh, interesting. Why shouldnt you say it in that context? Would it be deemed offensive?


dyskos

I believe so. To me, it seems akin to the English phrase, "you people". In English, this phrase can be taken negatively in almost every context.


requin230

No, "die deutschen Leute" wouldn't be offensive, it just sounds odd.


4DoeVEvl

Believe it or not, (if I'm understanding you correctly) we have the same separation in English. While this only matters in the most formal contexts, a "people" is a group and the actual plural for person (as in multiple individuals) is persons.


AkkiDeutscher

"For men may come and men may go, But I go on for ever."

The Brook - Poem by Alfred Lord Tennyson


Martin135869

Leute gehen, Hunde bleiben.


pmukkala174

Katzen sind besser als Hunde XD


ndugger1

I absolutely love this sentence. It has a simple poetic feel to it.


RaquelCabez

ways to refer to people: Leute, Menschen, or Volk/Völker


ThomasIngr1

PREACH DOU PREACH


tomerisrael

"People come and go" - should be accepted too as well


michio727792

But wouldnt that be "Luete kommen und gehen"


Buddha_Bunny

I disagree. The phrase isn't quite an idiom, but it is a paraphrase of a quote and meant to be said exactly as we see it. Also, your translation has a tone that's more immediate than what the original implies.


requin230

"People come and go" - should be accepted too as well

No it shouldn't be accepted because it doesn't mean the same thing. "Leute kommen, Leute gehen" means people come and people eventually leave again. But "Leute kommen und gehen" means that the same set of people keeps coming and leaving constantly.


renatew

Could I use "folks" for "Leute"? It is not an accepted answer. Too informal?


SLeason

This sounds like something you would find in a fortune cookie.


haydee14p

The sentence is muffled, gehen sounds like bin


-Sapphira-

. . . nobody lives forever, that's what I know.


Jonathan_To

Why is it "People come, People leave" not accepted?


AntonijeLa1

I still dont get Duo. Sometimes he talks about beerdrinking bears and spidereating ducks, and then gets all philosophical and deep out of the blue.


doa568431

Easy come easy go will you let me go Bismillah, no we will not let you go, let him go Bismillah, we will not let you go, let him go Bismillah, we will not let you go, let me go (Will not let you go) let me go (never, never let you go) let me go (never let me go) Oh oh no, no, no, no, no, no, no Oh mama mia, mama mia, mama mia let me go Beelzebub has a devil put aside for me for me for me

ehem.. unexpected queen lyrics.


Xhjanina

Even Duolingo says stream EXO- Love Shot(❁´◡❁)(❁´◡❁)


NishantTayde

Leute kommen, Leute gehen sprechen von Michelangelo


Iron.Duke

I think that would be "Leute kommen, Leute gehen von Michelangelo sprechen." I could be ridiculously incorrect, but it seems when there are multiple verbs in a clause, they get packed at the back.


ScottishScones

Ja, du bist recht. When you have a secondary verb, it almost always goes to the end. Ex. I will go to the house. Ich werde zu das Haus gehen. Assuming I got the cases right.


ggrimsey

So why can't this sentence be translated as "People coming, people going"?


AlvinLarss

Because that's not correct English. "People are coming, people are going" would technically be correct, but doesn't really carry the same meaning as "People come, people go" in English.


dendastoposto

Is this a reference to death?


Option_Person

No, it's clearly about tourism.


keen2keen

Is there any connection with military title "Leute" + "nant" = "Leutenant"?


TheRatPatrol

That's from French....


2GreyCats

Whoa, another Rattie and a Moffitt fan! (You should come and join a bunch of us on the RP group on FB). Now I am wondering if we might know one another... RP fandom is a small world... :-D.


Thatguy94

how do you know which form of people to use?


Dipyaman

Can I use 'Guys' instead of People or folks?


RossGee1

Kein Ton! Lost my final heart! This is very frustrating.


Thomas328056

Is this a saying in German? What does it mean? (I know what the literal translation is.)


requin230

It means people show up in your life and eventually leave you again.


Jarethaynn

For the Monkees fans out there, who start singing when they hear this: https://youtu.be/UI0vBvjuSbY


Yordanos_d

I said the exact answer but it says that im wrong, n it happened multiple times


Solen01d

Didn't try it, but given the context would "men (may) come and men (may) go" with men as shorthand for people/humans work?


ScottishScones

Not so much a shorthand. It's saying "people come, people go" (Leute specifically means 'people,') as in the people in your life will enter it, and they will eventually leave, that being the way of it


Aybak3k

würde es besser wenn wir sagen, "people come and go"??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.