Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño come unos emparedados."

Translation:The boy eats some sandwiches.

5 years ago

13 Comments


semitones

How does "unos" mean "some?" it is like the plural of "one" is "some?" Spanish, am I right?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think one can also use "algunos" here in lieu of unos.

4 years ago

SuperFleur

I am not sure we say some sandwiches in english. Does "El nino come unos emparedados" means that he eats sandwiches in general?

5 years ago

Babella

No, it means he eats several sandwiches.

5 years ago

mitaine56

I wrote, a few sandwiches and it was wrong. grgrgrg In my diccionary, unos= a few.

5 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

I also wrote "a few sandwiches" and got it wrong. Should this be an accurate translation or am I wrong? Not complaining...just making sure I'm learning correctly. Gracias!

4 years ago

Kevin483

The boy eats sandwiches didn't work; even though it is already plural without using the word "some"; shouldn't this be acceptable?

5 years ago

dakr

I put that the boy eats "a few" sandwiches, which it marked wrong. What was my mistake here?

4 years ago

undergreyforest

I messed up and said half of it and a bunch of curse words and it still accepted it. Makes me wonder....

5 years ago

SuperFleur

we are building it while we do it. it's good to do it as well as possible so that the program becomes better.

5 years ago

undergreyforest

Good to know!

5 years ago

guogle

why us "eats"?

5 years ago

Yari_Gonzalez

The correct translation of sandwhich is, in fact, sanwees.

4 years ago