1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She buys one kilogram of pot…

"She buys one kilogram of potato in total."

Translation:Ela compra um quilo de batata no total.

May 30, 2013

29 Comments


drewarnold72

While I understand why this is translated as is, I don't think at least in the US we would ever use the singular for potato in this context. Rather, we would say "She buys a kilo of potatoes in total." I think the only time we would refer to a potato in singular was if we were speaking of a specific potato (e.g., please give me that potato) or the potato as a type of food (e.g., the potato originated in the Americas).


txharman

I agree totally that it would never be 'kilo of potato', at least in the US! My question is, if it had been stated 'one kilo of potatoes' would the Portuguese still be 'um quilo de batata' or 'um quilo de batatas'? How would you ask the question if you walked into a Portuguese grocery?


DanielTietz

Um quilo de batatas is the correct answer, but people say "um quilo de batata" in day-to-day in some regions of BR.


Scutigera

My co-op (cooperatively owned grocery) that I used to go to – before moving as otherwise I would still go – had several organic dried soups we could buy in bulk. One of them was a potato soup mix. They also had dried potato flakes which would make instant mashed potatoes. I think they may also have had just dehydrated already peeled and cut potatoes (like processed food mixes such as Hamburger Helper use, only better and organic). We also could bring our own containers in for filling.

So I could actually see this use. What kind of the soup mix does she buy each time? She buys 2 bulk bags of potato which together [in total] weigh 1 kilo.

Or, what kind of salad does he buy? He likes potato, and buys 4 containers which together [in total] weigh one kilo.


SiobhanWray

I agree that the English is incorrect, in that it used the singular potato instead of the plural potatoes. I'm from Ireland, and that's how we say it. (We know our potatoes, thanks to Sir Walter Raleigh bringing them over from the US ;) )


pbassred

Nor in the UK. Even by the truckload, it would be in the plural because each potato is a descrete unit. if was mashed up, or powered, only then would it be singular


Danielleslpr

Why can you not say "da batata"?


Paulenrique

You'd use that if it was specific... even though, when you use measurements, its better to use just DE


m060813

I thought batata is feminine and so it should be da batata not de batata?


Paulenrique

Only if you had "kilo of THE potatoes".


JulieBowat

I put em total and duo has accepted it


BarlimanOfBree

It doesn't anymore. :/


bbspeak

Why do they show "de" as a translation for "in" if they wont accept it?


JulixQuid

Qual é a diferença entre "quilogramo" e "quilograma"?


Paulenrique

Ive never seen "quilogramo", but "quilograma"


eglimp

I guess my question is why the English to be translated is kilogram, but the choices in Portuguese are all 'quilo'.... thought there was a big difference...?


themat

is "quilo de batatas" acceptable ?


Paulenrique

No, in such context involving measurements we use that in singular.


djeidot

We say it like that in Portugal.


Phobic

Obrigada! It's very useful to know things like this. Sometimes I practice with native speakers from Portugal. I'm less likely to be confused if I know I should expect a difference. I'd also like my dialect to be at least somewhat consistent. >_<


Bob5988

I also said that, probably because in english,(and dutch) it should also be plural like drewarnold72 mentioned. we know that a kilogram will involve more than one so that made more sense to me I geuss. but apparently not so in portuguese


mas925

Why isn't "en total" acceptable?


Paulenrique

This expression does not exist in Portuguese. We say "no total".


Phobic

That seems to be correct Spanish, but I don't remember seeing 'en' as a word in Portuguese. As for 'em', I defer to Paulenrique's comment.


Paulenrique

that's right. En is Spanish, but I thought that was a typo in her answer =)


mas925

Yes, that was a typo! I am Spanish and I speak Galician too, so Portuguese is being a bit hard for me since it's so similar that most of the time I make these small mistakes. Thank you for the help! :D


Phobic

Maybe it was. That would make sense. :)


Sam231829

One kilo of potatoes - plural

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.