"She buys one kilogram of potato in total."

Translation:Ela compra um quilo de batata no total.

May 30, 2013

29 Comments


drewarnold72

While I understand why this is translated as is, I don't think at least in the US we would ever use the singular for potato in this context. Rather, we would say "She buys a kilo of potatoes in total." I think the only time we would refer to a potato in singular was if we were speaking of a specific potato (e.g., please give me that potato) or the potato as a type of food (e.g., the potato originated in the Americas).

July 19, 2013

txharman

I agree totally that it would never be 'kilo of potato', at least in the US! My question is, if it had been stated 'one kilo of potatoes' would the Portuguese still be 'um quilo de batata' or 'um quilo de batatas'? How would you ask the question if you walked into a Portuguese grocery?

September 10, 2014

DanielTietz

Um quilo de batatas is the correct answer, but people say "um quilo de batata" in day-to-day in some regions of BR.

September 19, 2014

Scutigera

My co-op (cooperatively owned grocery) that I used to go to – before moving as otherwise I would still go – had several organic dried soups we could buy in bulk. One of them was a potato soup mix. They also had dried potato flakes which would make instant mashed potatoes. I think they may also have had just dehydrated already peeled and cut potatoes (like processed food mixes such as Hamburger Helper use, only better and organic). We also could bring our own containers in for filling.

So I could actually see this use. What kind of the soup mix does she buy each time? She buys 2 bulk bags of potato which together [in total] weigh 1 kilo.

Or, what kind of salad does he buy? He likes potato, and buys 4 containers which together [in total] weigh one kilo.

May 3, 2017

SiobhanWray

I agree that the English is incorrect, in that it used the singular potato instead of the plural potatoes. I'm from Ireland, and that's how we say it. (We know our potatoes, thanks to Sir Walter Raleigh bringing them over from the US ;) )

February 27, 2017

pbassred

Nor in the UK. Even by the truckload, it would be in the plural because each potato is a descrete unit. if was mashed up, or powered, only then would it be singular

April 10, 2018

Danielleslpr

Why can you not say "da batata"?

May 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You'd use that if it was specific... even though, when you use measurements, its better to use just DE

May 30, 2013

menkus

Why is that?

March 11, 2014

m060813

I thought batata is feminine and so it should be da batata not de batata?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Only if you had "kilo of THE potatoes".

May 6, 2014

JulieBowat

I put em total and duo has accepted it

April 11, 2015

BarlimanOfBree

It doesn't anymore. :/

December 2, 2018

bbspeak

Why do they show "de" as a translation for "in" if they wont accept it?

October 3, 2015

JulixQuid

Qual é a diferença entre "quilogramo" e "quilograma"?

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ive never seen "quilogramo", but "quilograma"

June 13, 2013

eglimp

I guess my question is why the English to be translated is kilogram, but the choices in Portuguese are all 'quilo'.... thought there was a big difference...?

March 18, 2014

themat

is "quilo de batatas" acceptable ?

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, in such context involving measurements we use that in singular.

August 17, 2013

djeidot

We say it like that in Portugal.

January 13, 2014

Phobic

Obrigada! It's very useful to know things like this. Sometimes I practice with native speakers from Portugal. I'm less likely to be confused if I know I should expect a difference. I'd also like my dialect to be at least somewhat consistent. >_<

January 23, 2014

Bob5988

I also said that, probably because in english,(and dutch) it should also be plural like drewarnold72 mentioned. we know that a kilogram will involve more than one so that made more sense to me I geuss. but apparently not so in portuguese

October 1, 2013

mas925

Why isn't "en total" acceptable?

January 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

This expression does not exist in Portuguese. We say "no total".

January 22, 2014

Phobic

That seems to be correct Spanish, but I don't remember seeing 'en' as a word in Portuguese. As for 'em', I defer to Paulenrique's comment.

January 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

that's right. En is Spanish, but I thought that was a typo in her answer =)

January 23, 2014

mas925

Yes, that was a typo! I am Spanish and I speak Galician too, so Portuguese is being a bit hard for me since it's so similar that most of the time I make these small mistakes. Thank you for the help! :D

January 23, 2014

Phobic

Maybe it was. That would make sense. :)

January 23, 2014

Sam231829

One kilo of potatoes - plural

October 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.