Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros podemos escuchar la música."

Translation:We can listen to the music.

5 years ago

19 Comments


drsturm
drsturmPlus

Articles are still tricky for me in Spanish. Must it be translated as "the music?" If it must be, would "listen to music" be rendered as "escuchar música?"

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, in this case you would say "escuchar música" to translate the English "listen to music".

5 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Ir there is some music playing somewhere, you could say 'listen to the music coming from over there.'

2 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

I put "we can listen to music" and was marked off for omitting the 'the.'

It seems like this should also be correct, shouldn't it?

In English, it feels a bit unnatural to use the article in this situation.

3 years ago

karint
karint

I feel in English, "listen" and "hear" are slightly different in meaning. Can "escuchar" be used for both? Is it synonymous with "oír"? I did not mark "We can hear the music." and got the question wrong, because I did not think "We can listen to the music." and "We can hear the music." meant the same thing.

5 years ago

Babella

Listen = escuchar / Hear = oír. The difference is the same in Spanish, if I had to say: "we can hear the music" I would actually say "podemos oír la música", indeed. I'm not sure it works the same way in every Spanish speaking country, though!

5 years ago

Rickydito

Literally, OIR = to hear ESCUCHAR = to listen

But most native speakers use them interchangeably.

5 years ago

cmccand

The=la, es verdad pero gramáticalmente no queda necesario en la traducción.

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

"We are able to listen to the music." should be accepted. In English the two constructions "can" and "are able to" are used interchangeably.

4 years ago

HarryAbuelo

I agree fully with sabio_mucho above. "To be able to" and "can" are essentially equivalent, and both should be accepted.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Possibly what they marked wrong was that you wrote the correct "listen to" which they did not, and gave the VERY wrong "listen music". You can hear music, but you l listen to it.

3 years ago

Pannychis

what will be the translation of "we can FACE the music"

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Typically the best approach to translating an idiom such as this is to start with the intended meaning and translate that. In this case, the idiom means to confront consequences/punishment. So, given that, you could say «Podemos afrontar las consequencias».

The result certainly is not as "colorful" as the English equivalent, but it does get the intended meaning across until you are able to learn more idiomatic ways to express the idea in Spanish.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Lame heart stealing question - idiots

4 years ago

WChorneau

What is wrong with "we are able to hear the music?"

3 years ago

BrentPope1

Somos capaz oir la musica. It's listen, not hear.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

You hear music with your ears. but listen TO it with your brain (and maybe heart!)

3 years ago

WChorneau

Thanks. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

ikagudo

I submitted, "We can listen to music" because there was no indication that there was music present. I read "music" to be a generalized noun, and thus the sentence required a definite article. It was a reply to the question, "What do you feel like doing?" "We can listen to music." "Music", referring to any music, I would think needs the definite article.

2 years ago