Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a dress."

Translation:Nosotras tenemos un vestido.

5 years ago

10 Comments


1968art

why is a dress masculine?

5 years ago

teresa_funez

this is very confussing guys

4 years ago

Chris_159

When can you drop the nosotors/Nosotras? Sometimes I see the subject pronoun dropped, but others it's still used, and not sure what the rules are here

4 years ago

mitaine56

chris- you put the pronoun only when there's a confusion in certain tenses of conjugaison EX : preterito Imperfecto. yo tenía, tu tenías, ella tenía. As you see, the first and the third person have the same conjugaison. If you think that in the conversation that people won't know if you're talking about YO or about ELLA, you use the pronoun, to avoid confusion.

4 years ago

Kerikinz

oh, so now we are sharing a dress?!

5 years ago

Kerikinz

You never really use uno, unless counting. The proper articles are un, una, unos, unas, el, la, and feminine words always end in "a"

5 years ago

SteveLeong
SteveLeong

A dress is masculine?!!

4 years ago

1Arellano

Vestida sounds better

4 years ago

superbonnie

What's the rule for un, uno, and una? Why isn't this uno vestido?

5 years ago

spanishsucksass

uno is the physical number one like uno dos tres but you use un or una when not counting

1 year ago