1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children eat fruit."

"The children eat fruit."

Translation:De kinderen eten fruit.

September 8, 2014

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why Duolingo doesn't accept "vrucht" for "fruit"????


PaulineStinson

    it would need an article; you can say "de kinderen eten de vrucht", but not "de kinderen eten vrucht"


    [deactivated user]

      OK, but why for fruit in Dutch no article is needed? Is there a list of exceptions, because as I remember, you always have to use articles in Dutch?


bumper11

      You do not always need an article :), look at 'we drinken wijn' or 'we eten lunch', you can also say 'we drinken de wijn', or 'we eten de lunch', you use 'de' if you want to name a specific wine, for example if someone asks: 'what would you like to drink? Wine or beer?' (in Dutch), you answer usually with 'we drinken/pakken(take) de wijn'. So, 'de'(the) is used for specific, and no article or 'een'(a/an) is used for not specific, just like in English, German or French (maybe more, but this are the languages I speak fluently! And I am Dutch ;) ) I hope this helped!


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah, I understand and know it, as far as specific/not specific things are concerned, but I meant something different. Strange for me is that, for "fruit" you shouldn't use an article and for "vrucht" you have to use it, although both mean the same. Imagine that you have two words for "wine" which you gave as an example. Let's say "wine1" and "wine2". Both mean exactly the same, but for "wine1" you need to add an article and for "wine2" you don't have to. Fruit/vrucht is first such an example in any language I've learned so far - English, German, Spanish, Italian, Dutch and French. From what Pauline has explained it means, that you can't use the word "vrucht" without an article and you can use "fruit" without an article. That is very, very uncommon and in my opinion very unnatural.


Simius

        "Fruit" is an uncountable noun, so it doesn't get an indefinite article. That is not the case for "vrucht", which is always countable. Saying "Ik eet vrucht" is like saying in English "I eat vegetable".

        Also note that "vrucht" and "fruit" are not precisely synonyms. "Vrucht" is a botanical term, whereas "fruit" always refers to food.


brutal_ragexlove

        'Eet' or 'eten' I do not know


Liorde95

        The verb "Eten" is a pretty simple verb: Ik- eet Jij/je/u -eet Zij (she)/ze, hij, het- eet Jullie, zij (they)- eten

        In general you can say that specifically for the verb "Eten", you use "Eet" for singular and "Eten" for plural (notice that this is NOT how all the verbs work, this is NOT the rule for verb conjugations. For the rules, look at tips and notes (basic 1 or 2 I think)).

        Please correct me if I had a mistake or forgot anything.


HenriCooks

        Ik eet jij/hij/zij/het/u eet Wij/zij/jullie eten


Ebata

        Is the r in fruit guttural or rolling? Sounds like rolling to me, which is weird because in most other cases I only hear the guttural one.


auroreseim

        How do you know if a noun uses het or de?


favoprocione

        There's no way to tell except by whether the word is neuter or gendered, except that gender is just something you have to memorise anyway.

        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.