1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto mejora."

"Esto mejora."

Translation:This improves.

May 30, 2013

9 Comments


ladyg

This sentence makes no sense in English. Is it really a sentence in Spanish? In English, an object would be required, i.e., this improves your performance.


Babella

Maybe you would understand better if I told you "esto mejora" = "this gets better"? ;]


ladyg

Absolutely! That sentence makes sense in English. Subtle difference between "improves" and "gets better" in actual everyday usage.


forkid

Could I translate this sentence into " She improves this?"


Rickydito

forkid: no. there is no word there for "she". "esto" means "this" (neutral).........................oh, wait a minute...... I see what you are saying. If you reverse word order and assume you are talking about a female, that might be ok. But like so many sentences in Duolingo, we do not know the context.


jeremiahmegel

Something I discovered while checking why my transcription was incorrect: "éste", "ése", and "aquél" are singular MASCULINE demonstrative pronouns, whereas "esto", "eso", and "aquello" are their respective singular NEUTER demonstrative pronouns. Furthermore, these neuter demonstrative PRONOUNS do not have a corresponding neuter demonstrative ADJECTIVE; you would have to use a GENDER-SPECIFIC demonstrative adjective. (Sources: [http://www.duolingo.com/#/skill/es/Determiners], [http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm], [http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm])


mlongori

Is "This gets better" an accepted translation? I'm always afraid to put something in better English than the literal translation because doing so tends to lose me stars.


Rickydito

miongori: That should be accepted. Did you report it to Duolingo?


sakasiru

since "mejora" can be an imperative as well, can this mean "improve this!" too? Or would I have to change the word order?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.