1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rúnaí atá ionat."

"Rúnaí atá ionat."

Translation:You are a secretary.

September 8, 2014

18 Comments


kmradley

Is this phrase literally along the lines of "Unleash the secretary within." as in, you are a secretary at heart, you are deeply a secretary, in a master-Yoda-knows kind of way?


Sean_Roy

Secretary you are. Dictation you shall take.


HMCeph

Is this just a different way to say 'you are x' or is there a different nuanced meaning?


Lancet

It's just a different way to say "you are X".


RichardMik2

So which form is more commonly heard though? This form or the "is" one?


RozieToez

Is atá used instead of whenever the verb isn't the first word in a phrase?


scilling

Atá is used in relative clauses — a more literal translation would be “A secretary is who is in you”, with the a- corresponding to “who” (in this particular sentence).


Brendan_nadnerB

"A secretary is in you" was not accepted. Boo! >_<


scilling

As in an entirely terrestrial remake of Alien ?


MaryLea11

I was wondering - what is the difference (if any) between this and the 'is' form? (sorry, on my phone. Cannot see to type.)


scilling

This form is equivalent to the Tá tú i do rúnaí form; either of these forms would be used to describe someone who does secretarial work but doesn’t identify as a secretary, or to describe someone who just started identifying as a secretary. The Is rúnaí thú form would be used to describe someone who identifies as a secretary.


Alice54_Maree3.

In the " Is rúnaí thú " form, why does the tú have an h in it ?I've seen this before but I never quite understood why


scilling

Thú is the object form of , akin to how í is the object form of .


Lancet

If you really wanted to say that, it would be better to just say Tá rúnaí ionat.


EavanM

Unless you knew someone was in you and wanted to figure out just who, right? Like "Ce ata ionam?" "Runai ata ionat."


RozieToez

What's being emphasized in saying it this way?


MicheleTreCaffe

...so it has the sense of 'you work as a secretary' or 'your day job is as a secretary' or 'you work as a sevretary to pay your bills'...?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.