Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rúnaí atá ionat."

Translation:You are a secretary.

4 years ago

19 Comments


kmradley
kmradley

Is this phrase literally along the lines of "Unleash the secretary within." as in, you are a secretary at heart, you are deeply a secretary, in a master-Yoda-knows kind of way?

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Secretary you are. Dictation you shall take.

11 months ago

Leipreachan4

I would rather say it sounds more like: "You're a 'secretary', know your place, woman", like a really bad boss would say ^^ but that is only what I got off it

1 year ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

"A secretary is in you" was not accepted. Boo! >_<

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

As in an entirely terrestrial remake of Alien ?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I was wondering - what is the difference (if any) between this and the 'is' form? (sorry, on my phone. Cannot see to type.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This form is equivalent to the Tá tú i do rúnaí form; either of these forms would be used to describe someone who does secretarial work but doesn’t identify as a secretary, or to describe someone who just started identifying as a secretary. The Is rúnaí thú form would be used to describe someone who identifies as a secretary.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

In the " Is rúnaí thú " form, why does the tú have an h in it ?I've seen this before but I never quite understood why

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Thú is the object form of , akin to how í is the object form of .

1 year ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

If you really wanted to say that, it would be better to just say Tá rúnaí ionat.

3 years ago

EavanM

Unless you knew someone was in you and wanted to figure out just who, right? Like "Ce ata ionam?" "Runai ata ionat."

3 years ago

GhostTypeGuy
GhostTypeGuy

Is this just a different way to say 'you are x' or is there a different nuanced meaning?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It's just a different way to say "you are X".

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So which form is more commonly heard though? This form or the "is" one?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is atá used instead of whenever the verb isn't the first word in a phrase?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Atá is used in relative clauses — a more literal translation would be “A secretary is who is in you”, with the a- corresponding to “who” (in this particular sentence).

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

What's being emphasized in saying it this way?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See my reply to aisling-taibhse above.

2 years ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

'a secretary you are' was also rejected

1 year ago