1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which girl is mine?"

"Which girl is mine?"

Translation:Hvilken pige er min?

September 8, 2014

10 Comments


ilmolleggi

this sentence er creepy


22decembre

It's the question I am asking myself all the time :D ... snif !


Giovinezza_c

Why hvilken? Because it is talking about multiple girls?


DenPige

No, 'hvilken' directly translates to 'which' for common gender words. For multiple girls it would be 'hvilke", and 'hvilket' if the subject was a neuter gender word like 'æble'. Then you would ask "Hvilke piger er mine?" or "Hvilket æble er mit?"


Guiguidbar

You all saying it is creepy! I thought about a dad, wich daughter is a newborn baby, and when he reaches the Hospital Maternity centre, he asked a nurse: "Hvilken pige er min?".


Virginia71473

He should have been there and know already, if not creepy, hopeless.


learn-again

I said my girlfreind's name and they marked it wrong... am I missing something?


JeghedderShai

Dette er så underlige


-LucasVital

what the diference between "Hvilke", "Hvilken" og "Hvilket" ?


WulfSternhammer

Why would anyone outside a brothel or the Blues Brothers ask this?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started