"She lies down."

Translation:Hun lægger sig ned.

4 years ago

11 Comments


km1
km1

Is it best to say "hun ligger ned" "hun ligger sig" or "hun ligger sig ned"? Is there any difference in meaning between these?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Hun ligger ned" means that she is already lying down, the other two sentences mean that she is getting down (on a bed for ex.) rigth now. The first describes a state, the next two an action.

3 years ago

km1
km1

OK that is clear as far as the Danish expressions. Then I think the best translation for"Hun ligger ned" is "She is lying down." I don't hear "She lies down" much. If you want to include the word "down" it's usually in the expression "she lays down. The most natural translations of "Hun ligger ned" will be "She is lying down" or ""She is lying (on the bed)."

3 years ago

londoncallling

What about: 'she lies down for an hour every afternoon at 3'?

3 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

Not entirely true, in the last two sentences you need to use "lægger" instead of "ligger".

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

It is as tddk has pointed out, but one can't say "hun ligger sig/sig ned". Instead, this becomes "hun lægger sig/sig ned".

http://opgaveskyen.dk/L%C3%A6gger%20og%20ligger.pdf

1 year ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

To lay is to set an object down. To lie is a person lying down

3 years ago

LauraShile

Is there a difference in between between ligger and lægger in this context?

2 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

"Ligge" means something that's already lying down. "Lægge" means you're you're laying something down.

1 year ago

SuzannaWaldorff

Hun lægger sig . er også korrekt . ned er ikke nødvendigt eftersom ingen vel vil lægge sig op

1 year ago

ras.broe.naj
ras.broe.naj

The difference between "at ligge" (passive, = to lie) and "at lægge" (active, to lay) is hard to understand for many Danes as well. Many Danes are always using them wrong.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.