"She lies down."

Translation:Hun lægger sig ned.

September 8, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

boomer4sooner

To lay is to set an object down. To lie is a person lying down

May 23, 2015

LauraShile

Is there a difference in between between ligger and lægger in this context?

September 21, 2016

amgeleff

"Ligge" means something that's already lying down. "Lægge" means you're you're laying something down.

October 11, 2017

km1

Is it best to say "hun ligger ned" "hun ligger sig" or "hun ligger sig ned"? Is there any difference in meaning between these?

September 8, 2014

tddk

"Hun ligger ned" means that she is already lying down, the other two sentences mean that she is getting down (on a bed for ex.) rigth now. The first describes a state, the next two an action.

November 20, 2014

km1

OK that is clear as far as the Danish expressions. Then I think the best translation for"Hun ligger ned" is "She is lying down." I don't hear "She lies down" much. If you want to include the word "down" it's usually in the expression "she lays down. The most natural translations of "Hun ligger ned" will be "She is lying down" or ""She is lying (on the bed)."

November 24, 2014

londoncallling

What about: 'she lies down for an hour every afternoon at 3'?

May 1, 2015

amgeleff

Not entirely true, in the last two sentences you need to use "lægger" instead of "ligger".

October 11, 2017

epac-mcl

It is as tddk has pointed out, but one can't say "hun ligger sig/sig ned". Instead, this becomes "hun lægger sig/sig ned".

http://opgaveskyen.dk/L%C3%A6gger%20og%20ligger.pdf

February 3, 2017

SuzannaWaldorff

Hun lægger sig . er også korrekt . ned er ikke nødvendigt eftersom ingen vel vil lægge sig op

December 12, 2016

ras.broe.naj

The difference between "at ligge" (passive, = to lie) and "at lægge" (active, to lay) is hard to understand for many Danes as well. Many Danes are always using them wrong.

May 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.