"Nós não comemos arroz."

Translation:We do not eat rice.

September 8, 2014

7 Comments


mariuszekp

Why "have"?

September 8, 2014

Davu

That is probably because "comemos" is both present and past tense and the Portuguese past tense is often translated using the English present perfect so "comemos" could be "eat", "ate" or "have eaten".

September 8, 2014

mariuszekp

Ok, that was confusing since past tenses haven't been introduced yet:/ Thank you for your fast reply.

September 9, 2014

shane_casey

Why is it not - "we do not like eating rice"

April 3, 2017

Paulenrique

= nós não gostamos de comer arroz.

April 3, 2017

Chris585047

Why could this not be "We are not eating rice?"

March 20, 2019

Paulenrique

Nós não estamos comendo arroz.

March 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.