Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are going to catch up to us."

Translation:Ellos nos van a alcanzar.

5 years ago

34 Comments


mahalleinir

"Ellos van a alcanzarnos" doesn't work?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Technically correct, but most Spanish speakers use the other form. If you want to sound fluent, try to get used to putting the pronoun before the verb phrase rather than tacking it on the end.

4 years ago

findafindo
findafindo

Weird. I am a foreigner living in Peru and people here stick the object pronouns at the end of the verb. I was once corrected when I used the obj.pronouns before the verb

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

I have heard the pronoun suffixes a lot more than DL lets on.

1 year ago

swingophelia

I agree, and also reported it.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It was accepted for me

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"Van a alcanzarnos" worked 6-2014

4 years ago

Marie282520

did get accepted this March 9, 2018

5 months ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

Why does "van a alcanzarnos" not work?

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

Agreed, that it should work (I just got it wrong too) but talking about it here won´t help. You have to report the error during the testing

4 years ago

mcl020
mcl020

And thereafter patiently wait until the DuoLingo people have had time to adapt this (and other reported) sentence(s). Just imagine how many more reported errors they have to go through ..... pfffff. Makes me glad I am on this side of the site ;-)

4 years ago

chakarau

I think it's helpful to ask here first to get verification that what you typed is correct, rather than potentially spamming the DL people with errors based on incorrect assumptions. That would really cut down on the number of reported errors, methinks :-)

4 years ago

mcl020
mcl020

I agree.

4 years ago

Marie282520

Hi rabbit.

5 months ago

GardenessG

Is there a particular reason why "Ellas van a alcanzar a nosotras" was marked wrong? What did I write incorrect? Thank you.

4 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

alcanzarnos is correct since ¨we/us¨ in the object form is nos, not nosotros (which is the subject form)

4 years ago

GardenessG

gracias por tu respuesta

4 years ago

patschge

i wrote "van a nos alcanzar" instead of "ellos nos van a alcanzar"? is it wrong to place "nos" before "alcanzar" instead of placing it before "van"? is there a rule i don´t know?

4 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

In general, the pronoun (nos) needs to go before the conjugated verb, not before the infinitive.

4 years ago

patschge

many thanks for your information!

4 years ago

He110

It is almost always wrong to put something between the verbs!

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Heh!

1 year ago

neiht20
neiht20

It can also be attached to the infinitive: "alcanzarnos"

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

i]Is there a sale on "alcanzar"? What is wrong with, "Ellos van a ponerse al día con nosotros."?

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Funny how this is the exact translation given by Google translate. The verb, poner, means to put or place not to catch. Ponerse would indicate that they are going to catch up with themselves.

3 years ago

horvathdavid

Ellos nos van a alcanzar is accepted.

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

What does 'to catch up to us' mean?

3 years ago

jonbriden

"catching up" is a phrase used when referring to someone being further back in some way, but then reaching the point where the other person/people are.

For example: Jill and John are hiking. John stops to remove a stone from his boot. Jill keeps walking. John then has to walk faster to catch up.

It can also refer to non-physical things...

For example: I was away from school for a week. I've got a lot of work to catch up on.

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Yes, I know the phrasal verb used with 'on', but never with 'to'.

3 years ago

jonbriden

Okay, just extend the 1st example slightly...

John then has to walk faster to catch up to Jill.

3 years ago

GodOfAnime

I put Ellos van a ponerse al día con nosotros. and it said it was wrong

2 years ago

LaurenSuty

I typed 'nos van a alcanzar' and it said it was wrong that I didn't include 'ellos'. I've done this before, what's wrong?

1 year ago

Nonie382966

Ellos van a alcanzar de nos. Why is this incorrect? Ayudar!

8 months ago

akili.alex

This is a tough sentence to understand grammatically. Why is it that nos proceeds imnediately from Ellos when describing how ellos will act in relation to "us" in the sentence?

7 months ago