"Él me dijo."

Translation:He told me.

5 years ago

10 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

"He told me" and "He said to me" are interchangeable in English. C'mon, DL. English isn't THAT difficult. (In fact, if you mouse over the word "dijo" one of the three translations given is "said." "Told" is not an option!)

5 years ago

aprilpants

I put "he spoke to me" because that is actually a sentence, versus "he said to me" which..isn't. Wrong. Boo.

3 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Perhaps that is better translated as "Él me habló". 'He said to me' is a correct construct, however, 'he told me' is a better translation for "Él me dijo"

2 years ago

TexMexChica

Why isn't "He called me" correct?

5 years ago

Sfdoc

Called is one of the definitions!

5 years ago

KatharineM9

why is there not an accent on the o?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

The verb "decir" is irregular, and the stem changes during conjugation. Also, the accent is on the "i" in "dijo". http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/decir

2 years ago

JaagupToome

El me dijo - he told me Te lo dije - i told you (had to translate this earlier)

I the lo in the sentence "Te lo dije" is for "i told (it to) you"

So why dont we use "El me lo dijo" as "he told (it to) me" here?

Is it not necessary?

4 years ago

henry651231
henry651231

why not talked to me

4 years ago

grace.jihye

"Él me dijo" - the infinitive "decir" means "to say," which translates to "He said to me/He told me."

"To talk" would be "hablar." So "he talked to me" would be "él me habló."

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.