"Ma chemise"

Translation:My shirt

4 years ago

12 Comments


liquidyoga

my blouse should be accepted.

1 year ago

calvres

why is "my vest" not accepted?

4 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

i think : the top meaning is shirt

4 years ago

Xvosilenced141

What's the difference between Mon and Ma

4 years ago

justdvl
justdvl

mon is my for masculine words, mon sac; ma is my for feminine words, ma chemise

3 years ago

TonyNguyen0

Why is the pronounciation here is different from the two pronounciatons out there?

4 years ago

MegziiWegzii

is off

2 years ago

bulletrage

my precious! my precious! my precious shirt!

2 years ago

FrenchZina

Veste is a jacket hence not accepetd as shirt

1 year ago

camy_zulu

Yes, because the chance of me going to France and some one stealing my shirt and screaming " MA CHEMISE!!" is very likely XD LOLL ( all fun and jokes)

1 year ago

Djlearning1

But you would probably refer to your shirt in response to a different circumstance.

7 months ago

Djlearning1

A veste is a jacket, whereas a chemise is a shirt. Also, Mon is my in masculine form and Ma is my in in feminine form.

7 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.