1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A tomada fica naquela parede…

"A tomada fica naquela parede."

Translation:The outlet is in that wall.

May 30, 2013

18 Comments


mdmitchell

The socket stays on that wall. Should be correct too. Given that Duolingo uses often bizarre and low frequency sentences, this definition should be accepted.

"Honey, when the electrician comes, let's have him move the socket."

"No dear. The socket stays on that wall."


ericin617

"On that wall" is accepted


DanMedeiros93

Technically an outlet is "in" a wall, as well as "on" a wall. Should I really be marked off for saying it's in the wall?


reno300

"In THE wall" isn't the correct translation of this sentence, it should be "in THAT wall".


Krisa67

Fica? Why not é?


Scutigera

Sockets are not considered permanent enough fixtures in Portuguese so likely "stays" (located), or esta the less permanent form of "to be" in Portuguese is accepted.


lgriffith89

why is stays marked wrong?


KTKee-EnglishEng

The socket is on that wall is allowed too.


DanMacKinn1

Generally in American English we say that the outlet is "on" the wall rather than "in".


PansyPurple

I don't see why "There is a socket in that wall" would be marked wrong. I know about "ha" but this is a good English translation of the Portuguese


Scutigera

There is a socket in that wall is more general than, The socket is in that wall.

But by now you probably have figured that all out, so this is for all those who are new readers. :)


PhilRokic

In addition to 'outlet' it could be called socket, or powerpoint (Australia)


JjlrAoPh

Why '' is kept in the wall''is wrong?


OlivierLondres

Because usually a socket doesn't move once it's been installed. When you ask where the bathroom is you can also ask onde fica o banheiro, which doesn't mean where does the bathroom stay but where is the bathroom. Same thing for fixtures and fittings.


Jam762701

I put the socket is kept on the wall


OlivierLondres

I suppose that was rejected.


JoyWilliam235634

There is a socket in the wall could also be used.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.