Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo escribo los contratos."

Translation:I write the contracts.

5 years ago

23 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

Why do you have to write THE contracts? Saying "I write contracts" should be acceptable...

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘los’=“the” is a definite article. Its use here, in both Spanish and English, means that the person writes a specific set of contracts, not contracts in general.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If it was contracts in general, would the Spanish be "Yo escribo contratos"?

I know that Spanish uses "las" and "los" in many cases where English does not use "the". I had thought this was one of those cases, and that the Spanish sentence was ambiguous.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, for contracts in general, the Spanish would be ‘Yo escribo contratos.’.

Where English and Spanish disagree in the use of the definite article is when making a general statement about the subject of the sentence, not about the object.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola AndreasWitnstein: Can you give me a reference about the difference in using articles depends on if it is the subject or the object? I had never heard/seen/learned that before. And also can you give me a reference as to why you say that contracts in general would not call for the article? I have always seen/heard/learned that it is the other way around. Gracias.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Okay, I found this guide http://www.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm that explains that the subject in Spanish always has an article, and gives examples of using the definite article used for general subjects, but no examples (nor counterexamples) for general objects. Note, though, that it's not quite true that the subject always has an article, because certain titles (such as ‘Don|Doña’ and place names (such as ‘España’) don't take articles even in subject position.

I haven't found anything explicitly saying that the definite article isn't used for generic objects, but I'll keep looking. In the meantime, you can see that professional translators never include a definite article in the Spanish translation of “write contracts”, nor in more common analogous phrases such as “read books”, at http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/ .

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

As always on Duolingo, we do not know the context of the conversation, so this sentence could be taken in two ways: (1) Someone is talking about what they do in general or (2) Someone is talking about the specific contracts. It could go either way depending on context. CHAU

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Thank you, this is exactly what I was thinking when I said "I write contracts" - more context would be helpful.

4 years ago

bdbrophy
bdbrophy

I put "I am writing the contracts" and it was marked wrong. I thought that the English present progressive was a legitimate translation of the Spanish present tense. Is this not correct?

5 years ago

brasil2004

I am writing the contracts = Estoy escribiendo a los contratos; I write the contracts = Escribo los contratos

5 years ago

bdbrophy
bdbrophy

Thanks for replying. I understand the distinction that you point out; however, I am contending that the present tense in Spanish can also be translated into English as the present progressive. For example, Both "Qué haces?" and "Qué estás haciendo?" can mean "What are you doing?"

5 years ago

brasil2004
5 years ago

trenty70
trenty70

You are correct. Duolingo should accept both forms of the English translation.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the English present progressive “I am writing the contracts.” is a correct translation of the Spanish simple present ‘Yo escribo los contratos.’, but Spanish speakers without a good grasp of the English tense+aspect system commonly assume that English and Spanish use the present progressive versus present indicative the same way. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo bdbrophy: You are absolutely correct, but Duolingo does not accept that type of translation. I have reported it many times, but they do not change it. We just have to live with it and remember from now on not to use the "-ing" form.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Don't give up! Duolingo does respond eventually, and has added the “-ing” translations for many sentences already.

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

"I am writing the contracts" would be "yo estoy escribiendo los contratos" but if you say "yo escribo los contratos" it's referring more to the position of your job.... "i write the contracts"... it is even used for future tense "yo escribo los contratos" EN "i do the contracts" "i'll do the contracts"

4 years ago

ian341089

The use of articles is much more consistent in Spanish vs English. I wonder why 'I write contracts' would not be an acceptable translation with that in mind.

3 years ago

jfgenter

but sometimes the definitive "los" is dropped in translation to english

2 years ago

Stephanie673425

I wrote "I write the contracts" but got it wrong because they said it is "I write the agreements" Why was contracts wrong?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"I write the contracts" is the preferred translation. Duo is (or was, they might have fixed it) glitching occasionally if you lose the connection while doing lessons.

5 months ago

karen47490

It would sound weird to say, "I write THE contracts." We say, "I write contracts" in English.

9 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think it would be reasonable to say "I write the contracts" in answer to the question "What is your role in the company?".

9 months ago