1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have purple shoes."

"They have purple shoes."

Translation:De har lilla sko.

September 8, 2014

6 Comments


Paperkoekmario

Can sko be both singular and plural? How do you tell if you're talking about one or more shoes?


dxrsam

If it were singular, there would be some sort of an article.


Paperkoekmario

Oh right, of course. I feel really silly now. Thanks!


tcazarim

is it 'de har lilla skoen' wrong?


Xneb

It is because there is no definite article in the sentence (they just have some purple shoes, not specific ones). If you wanted to say "They have the purple shoes" it would be "De har de lilla sko"


AageNielsen

De har purpur sko was wrong. Is that really not an option?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.