"They have purple shoes."

Translation:De har lilla sko.

September 8, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Paperkoekmario

Can sko be both singular and plural? How do you tell if you're talking about one or more shoes?

November 5, 2014

dxrsam

If it were singular, there would be some sort of an article.

November 12, 2014

Paperkoekmario

Oh right, of course. I feel really silly now. Thanks!

November 12, 2014

tcazarim

is it 'de har lilla skoen' wrong?

September 8, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It is because there is no definite article in the sentence (they just have some purple shoes, not specific ones). If you wanted to say "They have the purple shoes" it would be "De har de lilla sko"

    September 8, 2014

AageNielsen

    De har purpur sko was wrong. Is that really not an option?

    June 3, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.