Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have purple shoes."

Translation:De har lilla sko.

4 years ago

6 Comments


tcazarim

is it 'de har lilla skoen' wrong?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is because there is no definite article in the sentence (they just have some purple shoes, not specific ones). If you wanted to say "They have the purple shoes" it would be "De har de lilla sko"

4 years ago

Paperkoekmario

Can sko be both singular and plural? How do you tell if you're talking about one or more shoes?

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

If it were singular, there would be some sort of an article.

3 years ago

Paperkoekmario

Oh right, of course. I feel really silly now. Thanks!

3 years ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

De har purpur sko was wrong. Is that really not an option?

1 year ago