1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een mens."

"Ik ben een mens."

Translation:I am a human.

September 8, 2014

19 Comments


Erven.R

Pardon, ik ben een appel.


JaneEmily

You missed the second P in appel, Erven ^_^


Erven.R

woops! nice catch! thanks.


Manya75659

Nee, ik ben een banaan


Tomath_

nee, je bent geen banaan. Je bent een appel.


CX948

Nee, we zijn mensen.


HarryPannu

No I was happy as an Apple.


HenrikdeGrote

Nee, ik ben een banaan! Geen mens.


Salvo94

What is the plural of mens? (Human)? Mensen?


skynightstar

Lmao. 'Mensen' means 'period' in Norwegian :s


ClassiDuo

How about translating it as "I am human"? In English this would often have the connotation of "I am fallible"; how about in Dutch?


ZacharyMat179991

Id be interested to know too, perhaps without een?


GaelicGirl2

No in this case we would say ik ben menselijk


Johann484578

...en mijn naam is Anakin.


DoreenGreenAge14

I thought I was a banana though...


DominoSJA

That's a human person


Nikilulov

kzt.gr\z\k.ztrjvfehuvcbwsbw cifbv


irlazusa

Nee, ik ben een appel, in ben geen mens!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.