1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een mens."

"Ik ben een mens."

Translation:I am a human.

September 8, 2014

10 Comments


Erven.R

Pardon, ik ben een appel.


JaneEmily

You missed the second P in appel, Erven ^_^


Erven.R

woops! nice catch! thanks.


Salvo94

What is the plural of mens? (Human)? Mensen?


skynightstar

Lmao. 'Mensen' means 'period' in Norwegian :s


ClassiDuo

How about translating it as "I am human"? In English this would often have the connotation of "I am fallible"; how about in Dutch?


HenrikdeGrote

Nee, ik ben een banaan! Geen mens.


Johann484578

...en mijn naam is Anakin.


HarryPannu

No I was happy as an Apple.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.