1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu hai un serpente."

"Tu hai un serpente."

Translation:You have a snake.

September 8, 2014

9 Comments


mexicanino

that's what she said!


sebastiansulb

lol i put serpent instead snake and i got wrong o-o


sharondipiazza

when I checked the usage of hai in this sentence on a translation site they gave me: Thou hast a snake... when I entered the English they gave me "tu ha un serpente". Does anyone know which is really the correct word?


Danielconcasco

"Tu ha un serpente" doesn't sound right at all. You can say "Tu hai" if you're familiar with the person or "Lei ha" for the polite.


Mija438073

Don't you dare put it in my boot!


JimmyCater

Is hai the formal version oh ha? Can ha work here?


inyanuts

ha is 3rd person singular. hai is 2nd person singular. so it is io ho tu hai lei ha noi abbiomo voi avete loro hanno


andriluik

Noi abbiamo, not abbiomo


AxelDornel

Why snake is correct but serpent is incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started