"Tu hai un serpente."

Translation:You have a snake.

September 8, 2014

9 Comments


mexicanino

that's what she said!

September 28, 2014

sebastiansulb

lol i put serpent instead snake and i got wrong o-o

November 9, 2014

sharondipiazza

when I checked the usage of hai in this sentence on a translation site they gave me: Thou hast a snake... when I entered the English they gave me "tu ha un serpente". Does anyone know which is really the correct word?

September 25, 2014

Danielconcasco

"Tu ha un serpente" doesn't sound right at all. You can say "Tu hai" if you're familiar with the person or "Lei ha" for the polite.

July 28, 2015

Mija438073

Don't you dare put it in my boot!

October 13, 2018

JimmyCater

Is hai the formal version oh ha? Can ha work here?

April 23, 2015

inyanuts

ha is 3rd person singular. hai is 2nd person singular. so it is io ho tu hai lei ha noi abbiomo voi avete loro hanno

June 16, 2015

andriluik

Noi abbiamo, not abbiomo

July 25, 2015

AxelDornel

Why snake is correct but serpent is incorrect?

September 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.