"Wij zijn burgers van Nederland."

Translation:We are citizens of the Netherlands.

September 8, 2014

5 Comments


thenick.

'We are burgers from the Netherlands'

August 22, 2015

nzcanadian

Wij komen uit Febo!


StephenEamonn

Ik hoop een burger van Nederland te zijn!


Uvuvwevwevwe

can we say : We are nationals of the Netherlands?


Alex162730

To the best of my knowledge, de burgers are not necessary citizens but all the residents of the Netherlands. Upon arrival in the Netherlands for the purpose of the residence one is assigned with a BSN - burgerservicenummer, which by no means stands for a citizenship. Dictionaries tell that a citizen is een staatsburger but the official site of Naturalization refers to this subject simply as “Nederlander worden”

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.