1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man walks."

"The man walks."

Translation:De man loopt.

September 8, 2014

13 Comments


Xanuyan

If you're an Engkish-speaker who likes to learn through cognates or etymology, "lopen" is related to "leap" and "elope."


Cecilia798621

I thought of lope, wich means to walk or jog with long strides


SkepticalStudent

"De maneer loopt" is wrong? (Trying to apply the more formal words I just learned!)


Susande

There is a spelling mistake in your sentence, it should be meneer. In this sentence I wouldn't use that though, since meneer or heer actually mean gentleman.


SkepticalStudent

Facepalm

Thank you, Susande! And thank you for the clarification about when to use man vs. meneer, also!


Cecilia798621

I see you everywhere. I friended you a couple months ago :)


Alkimeer

Whats the difference between the two words, "loopt" and "wandelt"?


Tim784092

Walking vs wandering


arnoldus

In Flanders, lopen = running en stappen = walking


AmitavaGir

When to use loop, lopen and loopt??


Susande

Conjugation of the verb lopen:

  • ik loop
  • jij/u loopt
  • zij/hij/het loopt
  • wij lopen
  • jullie lopen
  • zij lopen

Babaroga45

What is the difference in usage of 'de' and 'het' in a sentence?


miolz

there are two genders in dutch, the first is masculine/feminine (sounds odd but they are in the same group) and neuter. De is used with masc/fem and het is used with neuter. Ex: de appel, het water

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.