"The man walks."

Translation:De man loopt.

September 8, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Xanuyan

If you're an Engkish-speaker who likes to learn through cognates or etymology, "lopen" is related to "leap" and "elope."

February 4, 2016

Cecilia798621

I thought of lope, wich means to walk or jog with long strides

August 1, 2017

SkepticalStudent

"De maneer loopt" is wrong? (Trying to apply the more formal words I just learned!)

September 8, 2014

Susande

There is a spelling mistake in your sentence, it should be meneer. In this sentence I wouldn't use that though, since meneer or heer actually mean gentleman.

September 8, 2014

SkepticalStudent

Facepalm

Thank you, Susande! And thank you for the clarification about when to use man vs. meneer, also!

September 8, 2014

Cecilia798621

I see you everywhere. I friended you a couple months ago :)

August 1, 2017

Alkimeer

Whats the difference between the two words, "loopt" and "wandelt"?

October 23, 2015

Tim784092

Walking vs wandering

January 21, 2016

AmitavaGir

When to use loop, lopen and loopt??

February 16, 2016

Susande

Conjugation of the verb lopen:

  • ik loop
  • jij/u loopt
  • zij/hij/het loopt
  • wij lopen
  • jullie lopen
  • zij lopen
February 23, 2016

Babaroga45

What is the difference in usage of 'de' and 'het' in a sentence?

January 24, 2017

miolz

there are two genders in dutch, the first is masculine/feminine (sounds odd but they are in the same group) and neuter. De is used with masc/fem and het is used with neuter. Ex: de appel, het water

March 21, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.