Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man walks."

Translation:De man loopt.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Xanuyan

If you're an Engkish-speaker who likes to learn through cognates or etymology, "lopen" is related to "leap" and "elope."

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

I thought of lope, wich means to walk or jog with long strides

1 year ago

SkepticalStudent

"De maneer loopt" is wrong? (Trying to apply the more formal words I just learned!)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is a spelling mistake in your sentence, it should be meneer. In this sentence I wouldn't use that though, since meneer or heer actually mean gentleman.

4 years ago

SkepticalStudent

Facepalm

Thank you, Susande! And thank you for the clarification about when to use man vs. meneer, also!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're welcome. :)

4 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Are "meneer" and "heer" considered equivalent terms, or is "heer" more formal? Which would be appropriate in addressing a boss or civic official, for example?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

De heer is practically only used in writing, e.g. a letter aimed at de heer De Vries also it normally only works if it is followed by someone's last name. In speech I would always use meneer even in the most formal occation, meneer works both when you don't know the person you address and when you do (in this case you usually include the last name), e.g. meneer, mag ik u iets vragen or u kunt hier zitten meneer Bergkamp.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

I see you everywhere. I friended you a couple months ago :)

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Whats the difference between the two words, "loopt" and "wandelt"?

2 years ago

Tim784092

Walking vs wandering

2 years ago

AmitavaGir

When to use loop, lopen and loopt??

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Conjugation of the verb lopen:

  • ik loop
  • jij/u loopt
  • zij/hij/het loopt
  • wij lopen
  • jullie lopen
  • zij lopen
2 years ago

Babaroga45

What is the difference in usage of 'de' and 'het' in a sentence?

1 year ago

miolz
miolz

there are two genders in dutch, the first is masculine/feminine (sounds odd but they are in the same group) and neuter. De is used with masc/fem and het is used with neuter. Ex: de appel, het water

1 year ago