Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday there was a woman here."

Translation:Ayer había una mujer aquí.

0
5 years ago

49 Comments


bdbrophy
bdbrophy

I have read several comments on the distinction between "hubo" and "había". Duolingo says both are acceptable for "Yesterday there was a woman here." So can anybody explain precisely what the difference in sense is between the two in this context?

101
Reply15 years ago

Ortholad

My understanding is that the preterite (hubo) is used because the speaker views it as a complete action with a start and a finish (she wasn't there the day before and don't expect her there tomorrow) whereas the imperfect (había) implies something either habitual or unfinished (like there is a woman there everyday)...but I'm non-native Spanish 2 student so I could be wrong or not clear on the reason...

93
Reply95 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. The sentence ‘Ayer hubo una mujer aquí.’ describes a punctual event: a woman showed up here; whereas the sentence ‘Ayer había una mujer aquí.’ describes a durative state: a woman lingered here.

106
Reply85 years ago

canzzz
canzzz

I heard that "hubo" is only used for certain contexts, such as the weather. But general things like this, you use "había".

16
Reply34 years ago

Joeyanderson493

i am pretty sure that canzz is correct. I believe my mexican tutor once told me HUBO is more a literary use which is not that common in speaking. He only told me he used it in weather. "Hubo una tormenta". He mentioned the only other time i would come across would be in reading literature

18
Reply12 years ago

LouisaLope

My peruvian cousins said the same thing

7
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Can anyone validate Canzzz's comment. If she's right, it would be good for us all to know this.

0
Reply2 years ago

S_Ehsan_G

I am not sure about the difference yet but I think this link may help: http://preguntolandia.blogspot.de/2010/05/hubo-vs-habia.html

8
Reply3 years ago

brasil2004

"Hubo" is Preterito Anterior, "habia" Plusquamperfecto. Pretérito Anterior is no longer used today, almost - it's mostly due to the pluperfect (Pretérito Plusquamperfecto) has been replaced. Pretérito anterior we still occasionally find in some literary texts, if we want to say what took place in the past just before another action. (Translated by google)

7
Reply5 years ago

kirakrakra

HUBO HABIDO/ there had been is PRETÉRITO ANTERIOR. HUBO/there was is PRETÉRITO SIMPLE

HABÍA HABIDO/ there had been is PRETÉRITO PLUSCUAMPERFECTO. HABÍA/ there was is PRETÉRITO IMPERFECTO

2
Reply32 years ago

kirakrakra

Listen to Catalina Moreno in HABÍA-HUBO http://youtu.be/tsCcG7L296M I got the impression that the distinction between "hubo" (something extraordinary) contrary to "había" (something ordinary) is different from the usual distinction between Pretérito Simple and Pretérito Imperfecto

1
Reply12 years ago

SantaHerma

"Hubo" means: there was but not recently; "habia" means: there was recently

-4
Reply2 years ago

lovedino

I always learned that no one really used "hubo" anymore; it's mostly seen in old books, etc. "Había" is used instead.

4
Reply5 years ago

lucia_mosquito

Actually is very common. I'm a native speaker and the most common "What's up!" greeting in my city is "Que hubo!"

19
Reply5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

yes, it is normal to say que hubo, to say hi to somebody, but it is not in this case, había makes more sense in this sentence.

5
Reply14 years ago

lovedino

Interesting. Which countries are you guys in/from?

2
Reply5 years ago

lucia_mosquito

I'm from Venezuela

10
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

I'm in Spain.

2
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Huh? Both ‘hubo’ and ‘había’ are used all the time.

3
Reply5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

yeah, but in this case is more common use había.

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo LoveDino: You are correct. "Hubo" is hardly ever used. It is not taught in most language schools.

0
Reply4 years ago

AltheaVet

I know this lesson is about "haber" but can you use estar and say "Ayer estaba una mujer aqui"?

2
Reply1 year ago

carmencarrionm

Yes. I think that is the same in English, "Yesterday there was a woman here" and "Yesterday a woman was here"

0
Reply1 year ago

Peru_Serv

It should be hubo because you are talking about something that happened at one specific point in the past (i.e., yesterday). Había refers to something that (subjectively speaking) was true for a long time in the past. Había problemas todo ayer. (There were problems all day yesterday). Hubo un pequeño problema ayer. (There was a small problem yesterday).

1
Reply2 years ago

BGWb0D

Should accept alternative translation: Ayer estuvo una mujer aqui.

1
Reply1 year ago

Peru_Serv

I don't agree. Estuvo means "She was" so your sentence means: Yesterday she was a woman here.

0
Reply1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

What's wrong with an 'inversion' of the modifying adjective 'aqui'? That is, 'Hubo aqui ayer una mujer.'

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Just moving the word ‘aquí’ is okay, as in ‘Ayer hubo aquí una mujer.’ = “Yesterday there was a woman here.”, but putting the word ‘mujer’ last, in ‘focus’ position, means that someone other than a woman was expected here — that is, the new information is that it was a woman. In ‘ Ayer hubo una mujer aquí.’, the new information is either that a woman was here, or, since this is the normal word order, the combination: that a woman was here.

However, you've also moved the word ‘ayer’ into the focus, indicating that it's not just the appearance of a woman, but her appearance yesterday that was unexpected.

3
Reply14 years ago

homefire

I put ‘Ayer hubo aquí una mujer' and lost my last heart...on my last question. Hubo/había, por/para, and word order all just seem so arbitrary to me! Wondering if I will EVER get this. :/

0
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Bear in mind that this program is written by humans with the difficult task of thinking of all possible acceptable ways to translate a sentence. Spanish has a freer word order than English, so in Spanish one can distinguish between ‘Ayer hubo una mujer aquí.’ (focussing most on ‘aquí’=“here”) versus ‘Ayer hubo aquí una mujer.’ (focussing most on ‘una mujer’=“a woman”). But in English, the word order *“Yesterday there was here a woman.” is unacceptable, so both of these would be rendered as “Yesterday there was a woman here.”. Therefore, ‘Ayer hubo aquí una mujer.' should be accepted, even if the Spanish+English Duolingo staff hadn't thought of it. So please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

3
Reply3 years ago

homefire

Thank you! I'm never sure whether to report things, since it's hard to know what's wrong. Thanks for letting me know!

1
Reply3 years ago

boweidema

So if the word order is so free, why not also accept "Ayer una mujer hubo aqui"?

-1
Reply2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Thanks for the clarification. I believe that the order in which I expressed the matter was an unintended 'question' format; i.e. , 'Hubo aqui ayer una mujer? Must have been thinking of that, rather than the declarative, when I chose the sequence I did.

0
Reply4 years ago

Bob165065
Bob165065

Why not senora

0
Reply2 years ago

AnaMichele7

I used "fue" as in Ayer fue una mujer aquí. Why is that incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra

AnaMichele What you wrote "A woman was here" is not grammatically the same as Duo's "There was a woman here". You have "a woman as subject, Duo has "there"

1
Reply12 years ago

carmencarrionm

If you say "Ayer fue una mujer aquí", it is correct grammatically, but you mean that here yesterday, she was a woman, but in another place or time, she wasn't a woman. We have an expression "Ella fue una mujer de bandera" to say that she was brave or "Ella fue toda una señora" to say that she was nice and polite.

0
Reply1 year ago

JonathayDongle

Why isn't some form of Ser or Estar used in this case? Does Hacer mean to do or to make in present tense and was/were in past tense?

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra

In Spanish to be impersonally, there is/are = hay. Hay from the auxiliary/ helping verb haber/ to have. Hacer is always to make or to do

Conj. of HAY, imp. haber: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/haber_imp

1
Reply1 year ago

payge33
payge33

I'm getting confused about aqua/aca/alli/alla in terms of here and there...

0
Reply1 year ago

callumyg

Hubo is preterite and había is imperfect. Hubo should be used.

0
Reply1 year ago

Peru_Serv

I completely agree.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ox74Y0K5

THE CORRECT TRADUCTION MUST BE "Ayer estuvo una mujer aquí", because we are talking about the verb "TO BE", so it could be "estuvo, or hubo", and the more correct word is, "estuvo", "Ella estuvo aquí", and saying "HUBO, is INCORRECT in Spanish". It sounds terrible..................

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra

You have the woman as subject: a woman was here. Duo has the impersonal "there was" = había constructed with to be in English, haber in Spanish

0
Reply1 year ago

Vinay7983

can somebody can help me with this hay and habia thing please

0
Reply10 months ago

arl19622

Hay-there is, are había-there was, there were, there used to be

0
Reply8 months ago

LibbyOrtiz0

Why is it joven and not mujer?

0
Reply8 months ago

Joseph665400
Joseph665400

well done all you guys and thank you for the explanations. was a great help.

0
Reply5 months ago

MHRSPANISH

dundunduuuuuuuuuuu give me a lingot

-10
Reply3 years ago