1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elke stad heeft zo'n straat."

"Elke stad heeft zo'n straat."

Translation:Every city has such a street.

September 8, 2014

18 Comments


beloeng

This list is useful:

  • zo'n (from "zo een") = such a (singular)
  • zulke = such (plural)
  • zulk (het-nouns) = such (uncountable)
  • zulke (de-nouns) = such (uncountable)

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De09


lubenicalara

is zulk also used for countable het-nouns or is zo'n used then?


4sily

Why "zo'n" rather than "zulke" is used here? I feel completely lost here.


mhartog1

zo'n is singular, zulke is the plural so: Such table - zo'n tafel such tables - zulke tafels


btxvial

Yes but why "zulk bier then?


valerielee333

Because beer is an uncountable noun.

zulk (uncountable het-nouns) / zulke (uncountable de-nouns)

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De09


Db243

which pub do you drink in these days? I count on beer everyday! ;-}


JFSPA

I suppose if it were a single bad bottle, it would be undrinkable in a countable way. If you don't drink Jupiler (or American light beer, or whatever) the problem is with all of it--the undrinkability is not related to the countable nature of what it's packed in, whether that's bottles or kegs or vats.

Same for English--you may drink four beers, but you would not say, "I don't drink those sorts of beers" if you were talking about a single brand. It would mean, e.g., "I don't drink C**rs nor Mi!!^r nor B#sch."


Chelsea551134

Is the pronunciation of “zo’n” just like the word “zoon”?


Jvvch

My wife is Dutch and just told me is the same pronunciation


Chelsea551134

Thanks you, Jvvch!


DogePamyuPamyu

Does zo'e / zo een also translate as "like that"..? So "Every city has a street like that"


Susande

Yes. BTW it's zo'n, not zo'e.


DogePamyuPamyu

Oopsies, sorry I must have typo'd. Ik mak niet vaak zo'n fout. :D


spanishzacd

Difference between "zo'n" and the other word for such?


Susande

Zo'n = een dergelijke. These mean exactly the same thing. FYI zo'n is short for zo een, but this form isn't used often, maybe in formal writing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.