Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elke stad heeft zo'n straat."

Translation:Every city has such a street.

3 years ago

16 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

This list is useful:

  • zo'n (from "zo een") = such a (singular)
  • zulke = such (plural)
  • zulk (het-nouns) = such (uncountable)
  • zulke (de-nouns) = such (uncountable)

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De09

2 years ago

lubenicalara
lubenicalara

is zulk also used for countable het-nouns or is zo'n used then?

2 years ago

4sily
4sily

Why "zo'n" rather than "zulke" is used here? I feel completely lost here.

3 years ago

mhartog1

zo'n is singular, zulke is the plural so: Such table - zo'n tafel such tables - zulke tafels

3 years ago

btxvial

Yes but why "zulk bier then?

3 years ago

valerielee333

Because beer is an uncountable noun.

zulk (uncountable het-nouns) / zulke (uncountable de-nouns)

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De09

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

which pub do you drink in these days? I count on beer everyday! ;-}

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Does zo'e / zo een also translate as "like that"..? So "Every city has a street like that"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes. BTW it's zo'n, not zo'e.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Oopsies, sorry I must have typo'd. Ik mak niet vaak zo'n fout. :D

3 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

Difference between "zo'n" and the other word for such?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zo'n = een dergelijke. These mean exactly the same thing. FYI zo'n is short for zo een, but this form isn't used often, maybe in formal writing.

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Why elkE?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

It's a de word

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Stad is Het word, so, why does "elk" gets E-ending??

1 year ago