1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nederland is trots op haar p…

"Nederland is trots op haar ploeg."

Translation:The Netherlands is proud of its team.

September 8, 2014

13 Comments


kwesiquest

Are all countries gramatically feminine?

September 8, 2014

xMerrie

Actually, all countries (and cities) are neuter. Though a lot of Dutch people think that they're feminine.

September 8, 2014

Marktic

a lot of people refer to their home country/city/town as their 'motherland' though so 'haar' makes sense to me

October 16, 2015

kwesiquest

So is the use of "haar" simply down to the lack of a better alternative?

September 8, 2014

xMerrie

No, neuter words use the masculine 'zijn'.

September 8, 2014

DutchRafa

So ' NL is trots op zijn team' should probably end up being accepted, in the reverse translation, right?

October 16, 2014

xMerrie

Yes! :)

October 17, 2014

Repelsteeltje

Why is it not the Netherlands are ?

March 30, 2015

Kai_E.
Mod

Because "The Netherlands" refers to a single country.

March 31, 2015

EstelleTweedie

If "ploeg" is a team, what's a "plough"?

October 2, 2016

xMerrie

Actually, that's also a 'ploeg'. :)

December 1, 2016

Andrew361416

Why does it say 'nederlands'?

March 14, 2017

Levano94

That is the Dutch translation for "Dutch"

January 26, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.