1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nederland is trots op haar p…

"Nederland is trots op haar ploeg."

Translation:The Netherlands is proud of its team.

September 8, 2014

23 Comments


kwesiquest

Are all countries gramatically feminine?


xMerrie

Actually, all countries (and cities) are neuter. Though a lot of Dutch people think that they're feminine.


Marktic

a lot of people refer to their home country/city/town as their 'motherland' though so 'haar' makes sense to me


e1VpVxkl

@Marktic: In the Netherlands we say "vaderland", but not about our home city/town.


Kristien312342

Duo shouldn't use the word "haar" here, it's simply incorrect: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/amsterdam-en-haar-zijn-grachten/

Unfortunately there's no way of reporting this other than "something else went wrong". Which I did.


e1VpVxkl

I deliberately wrote "her", and reported "My answer should not be accepted": 12 apr 2021.


kwesiquest

So is the use of "haar" simply down to the lack of a better alternative?


xMerrie

No, neuter words use the masculine 'zijn'.


DutchRafa

So ' NL is trots op zijn team' should probably end up being accepted, in the reverse translation, right?


aavian

It's like in English, how "her" is often used for ships, cars, etc. Incorrect, but reasonably used


Repelsteeltje

Why is it not the Netherlands are ?


Kai_E.

Because "The Netherlands" refers to a single country.


EstelleTweedie

If "ploeg" is a team, what's a "plough"?


xMerrie

Actually, that's also a 'ploeg'. :)


PaulDlugoz

Most don't really say ploeg vs team though.


Janexxh

How do you say team?


Andrew361416

Why does it say 'nederlands'?


[deactivated user]

    That is the Dutch translation for "Dutch"


PaulDlugoz

    tropts op zijn is correct.

    Also, I get it, we're expanding our vocabulary of Dutch but can we also get some hints for words that are more commonly used like team vs ploeg.

    It would be like using naderbij vs dichtbij. Sure you can say naderbij in sentences as a substitute but it's not considered the popular choice.


e1VpVxkl

    tropts -> trots


DutchRafa

    I've often seen Netherlands without the article The before; why can't you leave it out here?


doublelingot

    you can't omit the article because 'Nederland' is 'the Netherlands'

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.