"The Irish prime minister."

Translation:An Taoiseach.

September 8, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hopswatch

Why is "An Taoiseach na hÉireann" not acceptable?

September 8, 2014

Lancet

If you wanted to phrase it that way, the correct version would be Taoiseach na hÉireann.

That phrase uses the genitive case which hasn't been taught in the course yet - if you're new to Irish and haven't encountered the genitive yet then please ignore all that follows and wait till you get the Genitive Case skill!

(In a phrase like this, there can be only one definite article. If both nouns have definite articles and the second noun is in the genitive, the rule is that you drop the first definite article.

The owner of the company = úinéir an chomhlachta The man's hat = the hat of the man = hata an fhir)

September 8, 2014

roh1990

I wrote "Taoiseach na hÉireann" and it wasn't accepted :-/ Which is annoying, because I literally just did "Uachtarán na hÉireann". Like, that was the previous question. -_-

April 6, 2015

LaylaKnowe

it's because there is no other taoiseach, just the taoiseach but they really should make it clearer what they're looking for

May 3, 2015

MaryLea11

Thank you - that answer helped me.

May 6, 2015

Fe2h2o

Probaly because "Taoiseach" is the term applied to the Irish prime minister in both Irish and English.

September 8, 2014

sualainnis

What's the word for a prime minister in general?

September 8, 2014

Lancet

The term is príomh-aire.

September 8, 2014

Dar...

Unless you're referring very specifically to the 1919-21 Republic of Brugha, de Valera, Griffith and Cosgrave when Príomh Aire was actually the post title. Taoiseach came in the 30's.

October 5, 2018

Bobod3

Is it always spelt with a first capital letter?

November 29, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.