"The Irish prime minister."

Translation:An Taoiseach.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Why is "An Taoiseach na hÉireann" not acceptable?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

If you wanted to phrase it that way, the correct version would be Taoiseach na hÉireann.

That phrase uses the genitive case which hasn't been taught in the course yet - if you're new to Irish and haven't encountered the genitive yet then please ignore all that follows and wait till you get the Genitive Case skill!

(In a phrase like this, there can be only one definite article. If both nouns have definite articles and the second noun is in the genitive, the rule is that you drop the first definite article.

The owner of the company = úinéir an chomhlachta The man's hat = the hat of the man = hata an fhir)

4 years ago

roh1990
roh1990

I wrote "Taoiseach na hÉireann" and it wasn't accepted :-/ Which is annoying, because I literally just did "Uachtarán na hÉireann". Like, that was the previous question. -_-

3 years ago

LaylaKnowe

it's because there is no other taoiseach, just the taoiseach but they really should make it clearer what they're looking for

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you - that answer helped me.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Probaly because "Taoiseach" is the term applied to the Irish prime minister in both Irish and English.

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

What's the word for a prime minister in general?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The term is príomh-aire.

4 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

Unless you're referring very specifically to the 1919-21 Republic of Brugha, de Valera, Griffith and Cosgrave when Príomh Aire was actually the post title. Taoiseach came in the 30's.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.