1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono cavalli piccoli."

"Sono cavalli piccoli."

Translation:They are small horses.

May 30, 2013

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

marymaryboberry

I'm definitely getting tired. "I am a small horse" seemed the obvious answer, though strange to type. Bedtime.

February 14, 2014

Arancaytar

I don't have a cold; I'm just a little hoarse.

August 6, 2017

adam415f

It's incorrect. cavalli is plural form, so the coreect answer is "they are small horses"

July 18, 2018

adam415f

correct*

July 18, 2018

canlyhansen

Your problem has been solved by kenan820 in below discussion

January 6, 2015

coledanielj

In translating the sentence realize that cavalli is plural therefore "a horse" small or otherwise, doesn't work.

November 20, 2017

dee325085

He he, I know the feeling!

July 11, 2019

arimont

Lil' Sebastian!!!

August 21, 2014

cbleezy

RIP

March 18, 2015

FrenchCrazy

He died?! :(

May 17, 2015

radostinap

you're 5000 candles in the wind

May 14, 2015

rhalfik

Ponies?

May 5, 2014

apathyaddict

What is the difference in italian between the sentences: 'They are small horses' and 'the horses are small'?

May 30, 2013

Chris123456

They are small horses = Sono cavalli piccoli. The horses are small = I cavalli sono piccoli

May 31, 2013

apathyaddict

awesome, that helps a lot. Thank you!

May 31, 2013

TanviKul

Meaning and implication of the sentence remains same right. So it should have accepted 'Horses are small'.

May 5, 2015

DoogDiHoogland

Translating it per word is more important than per meaning for duo lingo

February 24, 2018

Interrobang3

My Little Pony in a nutshell.

January 17, 2015

VinnyB

Shouldn't piccoli come before cavalli since it is one of those odd adjectives that come before the noun? Generally beauty, age, goodness, and size adjectives.

Also seen here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

October 26, 2013

StanKing1

I think that generally in Italian, if there is some grammatical flexibility, a word can be brought to the end to emphasize it, unlike in English, where the word order is more fixed.

November 9, 2015

lollington

Can somebody explain how sono is 'they' or 'those' in this context? I'm used to sono as being 'I am' or as 'are' following something like loro or ci. I'd be familiar with ci sono cavalli piccoli but I haven't seen it on its own.

January 19, 2014

kenan820

It's all about the context. "Sono" in this case, "Sono cavalli piccoli", is referring to the "small horses", so saying "I am small horses" doesn't make sense while saying "They are small horses" does. As a non-native Italian speaker (duolingo is my first attempt at it outside of visiting Italy itself), I've seen many, if not most, times that the pronoun is left off and just the verb is present which means that understanding the context is crucial.

January 26, 2014

hailes13

Sono is both I am and They are. Io and loro are used before for clarity, but are never necessary. Ci sono = There are, and it's counterpart c'e' = There is (with that second accent over the e like the verb it is, not floating out there like a crazed apostrophe)

January 31, 2014

Super-Svensk

In spoken and written Italian, how common is it to lose the pronoun? (ex: loro sono cavalli piccoli vs sono cavalli piccoli)

April 18, 2015

FrenchCrazy

Very common. When I speak with Italians we don't use pronouns a lot, but we do use them in writing a bit more. I think you should reinforce yourself at the start and use the pronouns but once you remember how to conjugate the verbs correctly then let them drop.

May 17, 2015

Super-Svensk

Thanks!

May 17, 2015

urisbn

So.. a pony walks into a bar..

February 27, 2017

StanKing1

E il barista dice, "perché quella faccia lunga"?

March 5, 2017

obitonye

Bronies

May 6, 2015

WilliamM.G

Please change it up, change it up, change it up....to make this more interesting. Please use different nouns and adjectives instead of same ol same ol.

December 16, 2018

indritana

why could they not be 'young horses'?

January 5, 2014

Zegrento7

Is "tiny" incorrect?

March 7, 2016

tinySel

Came to ask the same thing! I've just been marked wrong and will report it, I feel it works too.

June 18, 2019

Louise304133

Autocorrect changed what i wrote to They ate small horses.

November 18, 2018

PansyStone

How would you say 'miniature horses' in Italian?

February 10, 2019

colbymenning

Cavalli sono piccoli Is this how it should be written for The horses are small ? And the structure here is They are small horses . Either way piccoli is modying noun and is an adjective with sono. And small is small as adjective for horse, people, etc

June 19, 2015

jesslc

Almost: i cavalli sono piccoli - the horses are small

July 15, 2017

Breda94086

My sentence means the same thing

July 27, 2018

Chris267617

What about loro sono ...

May 17, 2019

Nicole326595

What a weirdly specific insult.

November 23, 2018

edoboker

Why isn't "They are short horses" acceptable? seams more reasonable then "short horses" to me....

February 4, 2015

ladonna1974

I said they are tiny horses and it said I'm wrong and should've said young horses. Then, it says the right answer is small horses...wth

December 28, 2015

MickeyHayw

I said, "they are small horses," and was market as incorrect. I disagree.

February 10, 2016

scoobert.doo

oh no

November 8, 2016

TriangleAndy

Why is this not "The horses are young". Preciously piccolo represened "young" as age. Is this only for people?

June 19, 2015

colbymenning

the horses are small is incorrect yet "they are small horses" has to be? bull

April 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.