1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono cavalli piccoli."

"Sono cavalli piccoli."

Translation:They are small horses.

May 30, 2013

47 Comments


marymaryboberry

I'm definitely getting tired. "I am a small horse" seemed the obvious answer, though strange to type. Bedtime.


Arancaytar

I don't have a cold; I'm just a little hoarse.


adam415f

It's incorrect. cavalli is plural form, so the coreect answer is "they are small horses"


canlyhansen

Your problem has been solved by kenan820 in below discussion


coledanielj

In translating the sentence realize that cavalli is plural therefore "a horse" small or otherwise, doesn't work.


dee325085

He he, I know the feeling!


arimont

Lil' Sebastian!!!


radostinap

you're 5000 candles in the wind


apathyaddict

What is the difference in italian between the sentences: 'They are small horses' and 'the horses are small'?


Chris123456

They are small horses = Sono cavalli piccoli. The horses are small = I cavalli sono piccoli


apathyaddict

awesome, that helps a lot. Thank you!


TanviKul

Meaning and implication of the sentence remains same right. So it should have accepted 'Horses are small'.


Interrobang3

My Little Pony in a nutshell.


VinnyB

Shouldn't piccoli come before cavalli since it is one of those odd adjectives that come before the noun? Generally beauty, age, goodness, and size adjectives.

Also seen here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm


StanKing1

I think that generally in Italian, if there is some grammatical flexibility, a word can be brought to the end to emphasize it, unlike in English, where the word order is more fixed.


lollington

Can somebody explain how sono is 'they' or 'those' in this context? I'm used to sono as being 'I am' or as 'are' following something like loro or ci. I'd be familiar with ci sono cavalli piccoli but I haven't seen it on its own.


kenan820

It's all about the context. "Sono" in this case, "Sono cavalli piccoli", is referring to the "small horses", so saying "I am small horses" doesn't make sense while saying "They are small horses" does. As a non-native Italian speaker (duolingo is my first attempt at it outside of visiting Italy itself), I've seen many, if not most, times that the pronoun is left off and just the verb is present which means that understanding the context is crucial.


hailes13

Sono is both I am and They are. Io and loro are used before for clarity, but are never necessary. Ci sono = There are, and it's counterpart c'e' = There is (with that second accent over the e like the verb it is, not floating out there like a crazed apostrophe)


Super-Svensk

In spoken and written Italian, how common is it to lose the pronoun? (ex: loro sono cavalli piccoli vs sono cavalli piccoli)


FrenchCrazy

Very common. When I speak with Italians we don't use pronouns a lot, but we do use them in writing a bit more. I think you should reinforce yourself at the start and use the pronouns but once you remember how to conjugate the verbs correctly then let them drop.


urisbn

So.. a pony walks into a bar..


StanKing1

E il barista dice, "perché quella faccia lunga"?


[deactivated user]

    Is "tiny" incorrect?


tinySel

    Came to ask the same thing! I've just been marked wrong and will report it, I feel it works too.


indritana

    why could they not be 'young horses'?


Louise304133

    Autocorrect changed what i wrote to They ate small horses.


WilliamM.G

    Please change it up, change it up, change it up....to make this more interesting. Please use different nouns and adjectives instead of same ol same ol.


PansyStone

    How would you say 'miniature horses' in Italian?


Hollandbieber

    Why not they are horse small ? I know it's incorrect in english! But it's the literal translation. Can someone plz explain!? Thanks!


MohamedAbd80104

    Im having the same problem, i speak english but my native language is arabic, i decided to learn Italian through english, im having a hard time because the grammer structure is much closer to arabic. same as in arabic, the adjectives comes after the noun. in english its the otherway around.


colbymenning

    Cavalli sono piccoli Is this how it should be written for The horses are small ? And the structure here is They are small horses . Either way piccoli is modying noun and is an adjective with sono. And small is small as adjective for horse, people, etc


jesslc

    Almost: i cavalli sono piccoli - the horses are small


Breda94086

    My sentence means the same thing


Chris267617

    What about loro sono ...


Rex218050

    No Father Dougal, they are far away...


AnukaTheBrave

    all the pretty little horses


Puzzle36714

    So the pull down menu had "young" in one of the meanings. . How would one distinguish in the sentence if they were saying they are small or are they Young?


Steve751225

    I should not have been dinged for misspelling "piccoli"


Austin778923

    I'm not confused. I just misspelled a word.


LaDonna2020

    Is "piccoli" just small? can it be "tiny" or is there another word for tiny in Italian?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.