"He writes with passion."

Translation:Ele escreve com gosto.

May 30, 2013

8 Comments


chughes492

Why is it asking me to translate this sentence when we clearly didn't learn this yet?

May 31, 2013

Erod210

yup, wondering the same thing, i guess that's how we learn though!

August 12, 2013

miadi

I wrote "ele escreve com fervor", which is a correct translation even if it's not the one listed.

May 30, 2013

princesarapunzel

the suggested ('peek') word is paix√£o, but it isn't the correct answer, i don't think i've seen the correct translation in the exercises before.

June 3, 2013

agauntj

I used "gosta" as it fits with "He/She/It likes" re verb tense, but it says "gusto" (I like) is correct. This seems confusing? Anybody else?

June 20, 2013

agauntj

Never mind - "gusto" is "taste." I got the verb conjugation confused with the different but similarly spelled noun.

June 20, 2013

uzeste

what is the link with food?

July 19, 2013

agauntj

"Gosto" can mean "Taste" in the right context.

August 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.