1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He writes with passion."

"He writes with passion."

Translation:Ele escreve com gosto.

May 30, 2013

8 Comments


chughes492

Why is it asking me to translate this sentence when we clearly didn't learn this yet?


Erod210

yup, wondering the same thing, i guess that's how we learn though!


miadi

I wrote "ele escreve com fervor", which is a correct translation even if it's not the one listed.


princesarapunzel

the suggested ('peek') word is paix√£o, but it isn't the correct answer, i don't think i've seen the correct translation in the exercises before.


agauntj

I used "gosta" as it fits with "He/She/It likes" re verb tense, but it says "gusto" (I like) is correct. This seems confusing? Anybody else?


agauntj

Never mind - "gusto" is "taste." I got the verb conjugation confused with the different but similarly spelled noun.


uzeste

what is the link with food?


agauntj

"Gosto" can mean "Taste" in the right context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.