1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na cailíní bándearga."

"Na cailíní bándearga."

Translation:The pink girls.

September 8, 2014

47 Comments


il_piccione

it's just "white red"! "ban" + "dearga"!


liamog

Yes, and also:

  • bánbhuí = cream (white + yellow)
  • buíghlas = olive (yellow + green)
  • flannbhuí = orange (blood + yellow)
  • corcairghorm = violet (purple + blue)
  • liathchorcra = mauve (grey + purple)

bbrunetiere

Why do the second parts of these compounds lenite (and "dearga" of "bandearga" doesn't)?


scilling

Bandearga might be a demonstration of “DeNTaLS DoTS”, where a word that ends in D, N, T, L, or S (such as bán) affects the lenition of a word that begins with D, T, or S (such as dearg). Another example of such a compound word where the second component isn’t lenited is feoilséantóir (“vegetarian”).


I2cGAc67

Very helpful, liamog, really appreciate your color tip!


The_dubliner

dúghorm= navy/dark blue


3CelticVikings

Yes! Thank you Liamog!


michelleplus8

Ar an gCéadaoin, caithimid bándearg.


MaryTurner5

Cailíní daná!!!


TCSSUCKS69

Haha the pink girls, like younger pink ladies in Grease!!!


AoibheEva

"Pink girls" and "dark meat", someone is trying to have a laugh at our expense!


Eikoopmit

This site is not for children, apparently.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Maybe it's only for children who eat chicken


AGreatUserName

Is maith le na cailíní an fheoil dhorcha.


Ichigotchi

Leis na cailíní* i think?


tophamem

What is it with the colorful ladies? Grey, pink, red... The population of Ireland must be brighter than I thought!


Stacey773203

When a woman has red hair, she is sometimes called a red woman, etc. Or her name, followed by the color of her hair as in "Moire Rua", etc. Same with very white complected women with blonde hair are referred to as bán, etc.


Taurendil

What is panther in Irish so I can actually use this somewhere?


sp1jk3z

Sure just use portán, no one would ever know, like...


Stacey773203

What's with the apparent obsession with crabs on Irish? They feed the crab, the crab drinks water, the crab is very busy!


Taurendil

Well, what would that help?


Gia758609

How much blush did these girls put on?:-P


JamesRichardson2

Why is it bándearga instead of bándearg?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because attributive adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender.

You have to use the plural form of an adjective after a plural noun, but that plural form is then modified by the spelling of the noun that it applies to, not the gender. So if the plural noun ended in a slender consonant, the plural form would have been "bhándearga". But "Cailíní" doesn't end in a slender consonant, so it's "bándearga".

(I originally referred to "the masculine plural form" of the adjective - I've updated this post to correct that).


JamesRichardson2

Thanks for the quick reply! OK, I think I understand. So, bándearga is the masculine plural form of bándearg? Is this rule explained in any of the tips and notes?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There aren't any Notes on either of the Adjective skills, so probably not.


Stacey773203

Bándearga because it's plural. Cailíní are bándearga where as a cailín is just bándearg. The adjective has to be made plural when the subject is plural. This is true in many languages.


jonathanbost

well, pink girls is better than green boys


mikeinkerry

Na chailíní bhándearga ... is wrong, but why is neither the noun nor the adjective lenited? Feminine gender lenition seems not to apply here.


Knocksedan

Gotcha! :-)

Cailín is a masculine noun, believe it or not!

But, even if it was feminine, lenition only occurs after the singular definite article, so, for example, you get an chluas but na cluasa.

To complicate things even further, the plural of adjectives doesn't follow the same rule as the singular adjectives - lenition occurs if the plural noun ends in a slender consonant - cailíní ends in a vowel, so it is na cailíní bándearga, but it would be na fir bhándearga or na cait bhándearga, even though fear and cat are masculine.


mikeinkerry

Wow, how complex. My false assumption was to assume that girls are feminine ;-) Go raibh maith agat. ~MiK


I2cGAc67

So far I have come across the red woman, the pink woman, and now the pink girls. So, given that females are being given colors, are we ever going to get to some males of color?


Seamus747

Is this a nonsense phrase that literally means the pink girls as in skin colour or does it refer to girls dressed in pink?


John787925

Why's it nonsense to describe someone as having pink skin? Have you never seen an Irish person on holiday?


scilling

Perhaps it refers to girls with hair that has been dyed pink?


jonathanbost

It might mean that they are blushing.


Stacey773203

This is ridiculous. Really? I've been asked the same exact questions over and over again in this section, with no change as I move from one section to the next...one lesson to the next has the same sentences over and over again. What's so important about the pink girls? Is this discussed often in Ireland?


JohanaSchw

all 3 words are pluralized


Stacey773203

Thank you, liamog!


Wilhelmiin18

Rachel! (don't mind me, it's just a Sherlock preference...)


JoeHughes7

I have a question are there really "pink girls"? Im... Confused...


RaeCiar

I just don't understand one thing : according to the rule Slender with slender and broad with broad, why one of the two parts of this adjective doesn't change ? For example Báindearg ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

bándearg is a compound word, and the rule is observed in each part of the compound word, but not across the boundary between the two parts.


RaeCiar

Thank you very much :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.