Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na cailíní bándearga."

Translation:The pink girls.

4 years ago

35 Comments


il_piccione

it's just "white red"! "ban" + "dearga"!

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Yes, and also:

  • bánbhuí = cream (white + yellow)
  • buíghlas = olive (yellow + green)
  • flannbhuí = orange (blood + yellow)
  • corcairghorm = violet (purple + blue)
  • liathchorcra = mauve (grey + purple)
4 years ago

bbrunetiere

Why do the second parts of these compounds lenite (and "dearga" of "bandearga" doesn't)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bandearga might be a demonstration of “DeNTaLS DoTS”, where a word that ends in D, N, T, L, or S (such as bán) affects the lenition of a word that begins with D, T, or S (such as dearg). Another example of such a compound word where the second component isn’t lenited is feoilséantóir (“vegetarian”).

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

Very helpful, liamog, really appreciate your color tip!

9 months ago

michelleplus8

Ar an gCéadaoin, caithimid bándearg.

3 years ago

MaryTurner5

Cailíní daná!!!

3 years ago

TCSSUCKS69

Haha the pink girls, like younger pink ladies in Grease!!!

3 years ago

AoibheEva

"Pink girls" and "dark meat", someone is trying to have a laugh at our expense!

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

This site is not for children, apparently.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

Maybe it's only for children who eat chicken

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is maith le na cailíní an fheoil dhorcha.

3 years ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

Leis na cailíní* i think?

1 year ago

tophamem

What is it with the colorful ladies? Grey, pink, red... The population of Ireland must be brighter than I thought!

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

What is panther in Irish so I can actually use this somewhere?

3 years ago

sp1jk3z

Sure just use portán, no one would ever know, like...

2 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Well, what would that help?

2 years ago

baltiger
baltiger

Its whitish red

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

well, pink girls is better than green boys

2 years ago

Gia758609

True that.

2 years ago

Gia758609

How much blush did these girls put on?:-P

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

Na chailíní bhándearga ... is wrong, but why is neither the noun nor the adjective lenited? Feminine gender lenition seems not to apply here.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Gotcha! :-)

Cailín is a masculine noun, believe it or not!

But, even if it was feminine, lenition only occurs after the singular definite article, so, for example, you get an chluas but na cluasa.

To complicate things even further, the plural of adjectives doesn't follow the same rule as the singular adjectives - lenition occurs if the plural noun ends in a slender consonant - cailíní ends in a vowel, so it is na cailíní bándearga, but it would be na fir bhándearga or na cait bhándearga, even though fear and cat are masculine.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

Wow, how complex. My false assumption was to assume that girls are feminine ;-) Go raibh maith agat. ~MiK

1 year ago

JamesRichardson2

Why is it bándearga instead of bándearg?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because attributive adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender.

You have to use the plural form of an adjective after a plural noun, but that plural form is then modified by the spelling of the noun that it applies to, not the gender. So if the plural noun ended in a slender consonant, the plural form would have been "bhándearga". But "Cailíní" doesn't end in a slender consonant, so it's "bándearga".

(I originally referred to "the masculine plural form" of the adjective - I've updated this post to correct that).

1 year ago

JamesRichardson2

Thanks for the quick reply! OK, I think I understand. So, bándearga is the masculine plural form of bándearg? Is this rule explained in any of the tips and notes?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There aren't any Notes on either of the Adjective skills, so probably not.

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

So far I have come across the red woman, the pink woman, and now the pink girls. So, given that females are being given colors, are we ever going to get to some males of color?

9 months ago

jodiejameson

this makes no sence

1 year ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Is this a nonsense phrase that literally means the pink girls as in skin colour or does it refer to girls dressed in pink?

3 years ago

John787925

Why's it nonsense to describe someone as having pink skin? Have you never seen an Irish person on holiday?

6 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It might mean that they are blushing.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps it refers to girls with hair that has been dyed pink?

2 years ago

TheCassifier

Well these are just educational examples. Do not take them seriously.

8 months ago