1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An capall."

"An capall."

Translation:The horse.

September 8, 2014

19 Comments


guupi

very interesting, so this one's related to the Romance languages? Spanish caballo, Italian cavallo, Portuguese cavalo


galaxyrocker

Indeed. It's actually assumed a cognate of the ancestor of this word is where the Latin term for horse was borrowed from! Source


scilling

Yes, connections can certainly be found between Celtic and Romance languages.


galaxyrocker

Which is part of the reason for the hypotethica; Italo-Celtic family, I'm sure.


TobyBartels

If Latin borrowed this word from a Celtic word, and this would not be evidence of such a family. (But perhaps are you are referring to other connections which are such evidence.)


galaxyrocker

I was referring to other connections, yes, not this specific word.


JeSuisJane

Galaxyrocker, (not a language related question, but...) I just noticed your name and picture - is the name from an autocorrect of GalwayHooker? :) if so, cool!


GerardCaballe

And it's even more similar to Catalan 'cavall' :)


AriW1977

In Romanian (or Moldovan as it is called by the majority of the people from the Republic of Moldova,) the equivalent word is "cal."


peegemac

So I'm doing a "strengthen" exercise for animals but I've gotten questions about the horse at least six times in a row.


sean.mullen

Same here! All the strengthening exercises were about horses.


William012

Shouldnt it be an gcapall


sean.mullen

No, capall is masculine and is not preceded by any preposition here.


wezzleyy

i put down the rYes, connections can certainly be found between Celtic and Romance languages.Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.


Edboard

Another old irish name for horse is each, pronounced och and may be related to the Irish for donkey which is asal. Each is to be found in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla Ó Dónaill 1977


EoghanFitz3

Which is cognate with the Latin equus - from whence equation etc.


sean.mullen

You are correct that each is cognate with Latin equus, but it is not related to English "equation" in any way -- that word and all similar ones (equal, equate, equality, etc) come from Latin aequus.


EoghanFitz3

Sorry, I meant "equitation" - phone typing must have autocorrected it!


sean.mullen

LOL! Okay, I'd never heard of that word before. Yes, equitation, equestrian, equine, and so on.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.