"Ancapall."

Translation:The horse.

4 years ago

19 Comments


guupi
guupi

very interesting, so this one's related to the Romance languages? Spanish caballo, Italian cavallo, Portuguese cavalo

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Indeed. It's actually assumed a cognate of the ancestor of this word is where the Latin term for horse was borrowed from! Source

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, connections can certainly be found between Celtic and Romance languages.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Which is part of the reason for the hypotethica; Italo-Celtic family, I'm sure.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If Latin borrowed this word from a Celtic word, and this would not be evidence of such a family. (But perhaps are you are referring to other connections which are such evidence.)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I was referring to other connections, yes, not this specific word.

4 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Galaxyrocker, (not a language related question, but...) I just noticed your name and picture - is the name from an autocorrect of GalwayHooker? :) if so, cool!

3 years ago

GerardCaballe

And it's even more similar to Catalan 'cavall' :)

2 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

In Romanian (or Moldovan as it is called by the majority of the people from the Republic of Moldova,) the equivalent word is "cal."

2 years ago

peegemac

So I'm doing a "strengthen" exercise for animals but I've gotten questions about the horse at least six times in a row.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Same here! All the strengthening exercises were about horses.

3 years ago

William012

Shouldnt it be an gcapall

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, capall is masculine and is not preceded by any preposition here.

3 years ago

wezzleyy

i put down the rYes, connections can certainly be found between Celtic and Romance languages.Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

1 year ago

Edboard

Another old irish name for horse is each, pronounced och and may be related to the Irish for donkey which is asal. Each is to be found in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla Ó Dónaill 1977

1 year ago

EoghanFitz3

Which is cognate with the Latin equus - from whence equation etc.

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

You are correct that each is cognate with Latin equus, but it is not related to English "equation" in any way -- that word and all similar ones (equal, equate, equality, etc) come from Latin aequus.

1 year ago

EoghanFitz3

Sorry, I meant "equitation" - phone typing must have autocorrected it!

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

LOL! Okay, I'd never heard of that word before. Yes, equitation, equestrian, equine, and so on.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.