"Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren, hun er fra Frankrig."

Translation:Her family is from America except the grandmother, she is from France.

September 8, 2014

14 Comments


pixxelated

I was under the impression that it was acceptable to say 'her family are from America' as well as 'her family is from America' - Am I wrong?

September 8, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    You are correct, I know that it would be right in British English, at least

    September 8, 2014

Vililingo

    Can "except" be internchanged with "besides"

    Her family is from America, besides her grandmother, she is from France.

    ?

    November 19, 2015

lariwestside

    So does this mean her family could be from anywhere in North and South America, i.e., America?

    edit 17/12/15: Back when I asked this, I think in one of the questions I translated America to United States and it was marked wrong. Wasn't sure if that was an error or if Danish has seperate names for the United States and the American continent as a whole.

    October 1, 2015

RyagonIV

    As far as I'm aware, 'Amerika' can mean either the continent or the country. The actual Danish name of the country is 'Amerikas Forenede Stater', abbreviated 'USA' because being international is fun.

    Here, however, I'd translate 'Amerika' always with 'America', and 'Forenede Stater' with 'United States'.

    June 13, 2016

lariwestside

    Thanks for the reply!

    June 13, 2016

ycUvuSap

    The sentence sounds very strange since both "hun er fra Frankrig." and "Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren" are reasonable sentences by themselves. Shouldn't there be some connective word between them, or alternatively a period and capital letter so that they are different sentences?

    That is: "Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren. Hun er fra Frankrig."

    November 2, 2017

RyagonIV

    It would be stylistically a bit more flawless to turn the last clause into a proper dependent clause: "Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren, der er fra Frankrig."

    But it's nothing I'd complain about in everyday colloquial speech. I connect main clauses all the time, it's just how I talk. :)

    November 2, 2017

ycUvuSap

    What about written language?

    July 5, 2018

RyagonIV

    That depends on how formal you want to go. Casually it's okay to write like you speak. But if you want to be super-correct, a proper way of connecting two main clauses is using a semicolon: Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren; hun er fra Frankrig. A colon would work here as well. Or you can make two sentences out of it, like you suggested.

    July 5, 2018

Liz751086

    I find it very difficult to complete a lesson, when some of the words are missing in the word keys!!!

    April 28, 2019

ElakVarg

    You know how you can learn Danish and have fun at the same time? Google "alle børnene untagen" jokes, most of them are pretty easy to understand =)

    June 5, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.