"Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren, hun er fra Frankrig."

Translation:Her family is from America except the grandmother, she is from France.

4 years ago

10 Comments


pixxelated

I was under the impression that it was acceptable to say 'her family are from America' as well as 'her family is from America' - Am I wrong?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You are correct, I know that it would be right in British English, at least

4 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

So does this mean her family could be from anywhere in North and South America, i.e., America?

edit 17/12/15: Back when I asked this, I think in one of the questions I translated America to United States and it was marked wrong. Wasn't sure if that was an error or if Danish has seperate names for the United States and the American continent as a whole.

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As far as I'm aware, 'Amerika' can mean either the continent or the country. The actual Danish name of the country is 'Amerikas Forenede Stater', abbreviated 'USA' because being international is fun.

Here, however, I'd translate 'Amerika' always with 'America', and 'Forenede Stater' with 'United States'.

2 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Thanks for the reply!

2 years ago

Vililingo

Can "except" be internchanged with "besides"

Her family is from America, besides her grandmother, she is from France.

?

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The sentence sounds very strange since both "hun er fra Frankrig." and "Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren" are reasonable sentences by themselves. Shouldn't there be some connective word between them, or alternatively a period and capital letter so that they are different sentences?

That is: "Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren. Hun er fra Frankrig."

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would be stylistically a bit more flawless to turn the last clause into a proper dependent clause: "Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren, der er fra Frankrig."

But it's nothing I'd complain about in everyday colloquial speech. I connect main clauses all the time, it's just how I talk. :)

11 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

What about written language?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That depends on how formal you want to go. Casually it's okay to write like you speak. But if you want to be super-correct, a proper way of connecting two main clauses is using a semicolon: Hendes familie er fra Amerika undtagen bedstemoren; hun er fra Frankrig. A colon would work here as well. Or you can make two sentences out of it, like you suggested.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.