Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An coinín."

Translation:The rabbit.

4 years ago

25 Comments


guupi
guupi

coinín is very close to German Kaninchen, considering that -chen is just a diminutive suffix.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Like the older English word “coney”, they might be descendants of the Latin word cuniculus (which is also a diminutive).

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You're correct. What is awesome, however, is that Latin borrowed the word itself from Proto-Basque!

4 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

That is going back to the very roots of European speech, isn't it? Fascinating!

3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

And to make it more interesting, basque is an isolate, the only living european language that is not from the indo-european family of languages.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Yep, Basque is an isolate, but aren't you forgetting the Uralic group, Finnish Estonian and Hungarian? ;) I'd add Maltese and Crimean Tatar to the list of non Indo-European languages too.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Finnish and Hungarian are not Indo European either

3 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

That is indeed pretty cool.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Wow. I though you were joking there for a moment. That is awesome.

3 years ago

1musketieragain

It's even closer to the Dutch 'konijn'!

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

And even closer to the Danish "Kanin".

2 months ago

bbrunetiere

even in Croatian, we use "kunić" (pronounced /kǔniːtɕ/) for the domestic rabbit (somewhat analogous to the English distinction between 'rabbit' and 'hare'). also, we call the marten "kuna", which provided the name for the official currency!

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Actually 'rabbit' refers to both wild and domestic animals in English. 'Hare' refers to a separate species, which is larger and famous for fast running.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

It sounds similar to the Portuguese "coelhino" which means "little rabbit".

3 years ago

mirjoin

and conejo in Spanish

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Very similar sounding to the Catalan conill (especially the Majorcan pronounciation "coniy").

3 years ago

danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

Portuguese coelho, I think 'cause cuniculus turned into coelho when dropping the N and assimilating the CL to LL to LH. I am not sure, cf. Italian GL. I read sth about this.

3 years ago

jakebob38

Is there a difference between rabbit, bunny, and hare in Irish?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The hare would be an giorria.

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

Like angora!

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I find that the most consistent word I've come across in different languages is some derivative of "kanin/conin", meaning rabbit.

3 years ago

alexmiller1201

Very interesting. English and French are the odd ones. Hmmm

11 months ago

Marcilio_mosco

Is this word related to portuguese "coelho" (rabbit) ? They sound very similar.

3 years ago

VenisDamalo

Is there a diminutive version that means bunny?

5 months ago

toxicapathy
toxicapathy

Is it inaccurate to approximate the "oi" sound here to the German "ö"?

1 year ago

Related Discussions