Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle mange du poisson."

Translation:She eats fish.

5 years ago

27 Comments


RachaelWar4

Why is this not "She eats some fish"?

Also, how can I tell the difference between "She eats fish" and "she is eating fish"?

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Rachel. This is Interpretation more than just Translation, I think. Also, I think that Elle mange DES POISSONS could be translated to "She eats/is eating fish/some (of the) fish (plural). To be sure that she only has one piece of fish and that she is only eating some, not all of it; I think that one would say "Elle mange peu de poisson", but I may need correcting.

2 years ago

NNRParis4life

she eats fish meaning you add the "she" in there

1 year ago

Jo_2014

Very hard for me to hear the difference between Elle and Il. Any suggestions?

4 years ago

Jackjon

Dont know when you posted this Jo, but now (23/01/13) "Elle" is quite clear.In audio it is almost impossible for a non native speaker of French to hear the difference between Il, Elle, Ils, Elles, especially in a sentence like this where there is no context and thus no other clues as to the gender.(In audio) Even native French speakers agree that sometimes the Voicebot is blurred in speach. The only suggestion I can offer, though, is that having lost a heart, return to the task and listen over, and over again when maybe you'll hear a hint of the gender. This often happens for me and lately I am getting it right more often after doing that process.

4 years ago

L.u.z.i.a

Out of curiosity: would there be any difference in the pronunciation of "elle mange" and "elles mangent"? I thought it could've been both here but figured they probably went with singular.

4 years ago

mitaine56

luzia- mangent and mangent are pronounced the same. Elle without S is singular = elle mange. elles, with S, is plural= elles mangent. if you only hear the sentence, without seeing it written, without context, you can't know, in that case, Duo accepts both answers.

3 years ago

kersteyn

why not "elle mange un poisson"? like "she eats a fish"

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Kersteyn. Thing is, the article must be followed and it is tricky. Un(e) can mean "a/an/one" but du can translate to some, not "a/an one," or in interpretation to English may be dropped altogether but In(e) cannot. Elle mange du poisson can be translated to She eats/is eating Some fish, which in English is both rare and a bit weird, or just She eats fish/ She is eating fish.

1 year ago

HattoriHandsoap

Instead of writing "elle mange du poisson" couldn't you write "elle mange poisson?" What is the difference between du and not writing du?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Hattori. Unlike in English, Nearly every time in French there must be the article. There are very few exceptions. Professions is one.

1 year ago

Texas_Summer

When I first saw "poisson" I thought it was the English word poison.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Well G.G. Some fish are.

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Elle mange du poison

5 months ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Right? I remember there was a Monk episode where someobe made the same mistake, they thought a van from a french restaurant was for pest control XD

1 month ago

Smalick018

why is she eats a fish not right. Like wth, she eats fish and she eats a fish. Isn't that basically the same thing

1 year ago

Jackjon

No, Smalick, not the same thing, especially in French which is very specific compared to English and more so with articles and verb conjugations. DU poisson=Of the fish/Some fish or just Fish with the article dropped, depending on context. A Fish=UN poisson. The fish=LE poisson./Les poisons. Definitely Not the Same Thing in French.

1 year ago

Smalick018

ok thanks, got it now!!!

1 year ago

mushumulan

it is very hard for me to tell whether to say "She eats fish" or "She eats some fish"

11 months ago

Jackjon

Hiya Mushumulan. Depending on context, and there is none here, any of the following will do "She eats fish. She is eating fish. She eats some fish. She is eating some fish.

11 months ago

mushumulan

cool! thanks! now I understand this a bit better with some more practice.

7 months ago

JontyNapier

Why would it be some not the? She eats the fish would be a lot easier.

9 months ago

Jackjon

Because, Jonty The=Le/La/L'/Les and Some=De/De La/De L'/Du/Des.

9 months ago

LuciaPictrix

Why couldn't it be "she eats a fish"? Any grammatical reasons?

8 months ago

Jackjon

There is a grammatical reason Lucia; She eats some fish/She eats fish/She is eating fish=Elle mange DU poisson. She eats/is eating A fish=Elle mange UN poisson.

8 months ago

Marie282520

She eats fish: . elle mange du poisson. [Poisson is masculine.] she eats some fish: elle mange du poisson.
she eats a fish: elle mange un poisson. (one fish) she eats the fish: elle mange la poisson.

When you see a noun, usually in English it is optional to use SOME:
She eats fish=she easts some fish.

But in most cases when translating from English to French, you need to use
DU/DE LA when you see a noun like this where quantity is an issue and A and THE are not used. You need the articles specifying quantity: the, a, some. Almost always these articles are needed except in professions, I think. Elle est docteur.

5 months ago

Wrath.Walker

de + le = du (masculine)

de + la = de la (feminine)

de + l' = de l' (when there is a word starting with a vowel)

de + les = des (plural)

4 months ago

Related Discussions