1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What time is it?"

"What time is it?"

Translation:Hvad tid er det?

September 8, 2014

16 Comments


bronshojbob

Is it not also, Hvad er klokken?


davost

It is an accepted answer


Nellefant

Is this an Anglicism? I've only heard "hvad er klokken" before this app, this looks like a literal translation


Corin_Wright

I¨have never heard this literal translation before. even when I was living in Denmark I didn't hear it :P


duodb

PSA: Most of the comments here are addressed by jackinaboxx in the complementary discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4376019 . To summarize, apparently "Hvad tid er det" is used to ask what time an event will take place.


dtgerhardt

Why is "er" not in the 2nd position? I thought Danish was a V2 language?


bronshojbob

Personally, I think this translation isn't a great one. I've heard more Danes ask, "Hvad er klokken?" and I've gotten corrected when I've used "Hvad tid er det?"


kpelle27

"Hvad tid" counts as a single element.


ldsteCanno

in denmark they actually say hvad er klokken, but they rarely, if ever, say hvad tid er det


megmccaliano

why "det" and not "den?"


Sopzeh

I read in another thread that if you replace the it with the noun it is replacing and it doesn't make sense, such as in "what time is the time?" then you have to use det.


Ninoney

shortly, if you use 'it' in the sentence, like in this above, then it's 'det', because in danish 'it=det'. there is no connection between the 'time' and the 'it'


Maya_Nielsen

Why can you not say, "Hvad er tiden?"?


[deactivated user]

    It's summer time.


zeusttu

    To me "hvilket tid er det" sounds more intuitive. Any explanation why it's hvad tid?


Jan308446

    Hvornår er det? Is more often used in Denmark

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started