1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What time is it?"

"What time is it?"

Translation:Hvad tid er det?

September 8, 2014

19 Comments


bronshojbob

Is it not also, Hvad er klokken?


davost

It is an accepted answer


Nellefant

Is this an Anglicism? I've only heard "hvad er klokken" before this app, this looks like a literal translation


Corin_Wright

I¨have never heard this literal translation before. even when I was living in Denmark I didn't hear it :P


DragonNights

It might be, but it is not uncommon to say this.


duodb

PSA: Most of the comments here are addressed by jackinaboxx in the complementary discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4376019 . To summarize, apparently "Hvad tid er det" is used to ask what time an event will take place.


ldsteCanno

in denmark they actually say hvad er klokken, but they rarely, if ever, say hvad tid er det


dtgerhardt

Why is "er" not in the 2nd position? I thought Danish was a V2 language?


bronshojbob

Personally, I think this translation isn't a great one. I've heard more Danes ask, "Hvad er klokken?" and I've gotten corrected when I've used "Hvad tid er det?"


kpelle27

"Hvad tid" counts as a single element.


Maya_Nielsen

Why can you not say, "Hvad er tiden?"?


megmccaliano

why "det" and not "den?"


Sopzeh

I read in another thread that if you replace the it with the noun it is replacing and it doesn't make sense, such as in "what time is the time?" then you have to use det.


Ninoney

shortly, if you use 'it' in the sentence, like in this above, then it's 'det', because in danish 'it=det'. there is no connection between the 'time' and the 'it'


[deactivated user]

    It's summer time.


zeusttu

    To me "hvilket tid er det" sounds more intuitive. Any explanation why it's hvad tid?


Jan308446

    Hvornår er det? Is more often used in Denmark


dave626175

    That sounds better to me and I don't speak (snakker dansk) Danish - but that's not the Svaret "the Ugly" wants! (About 1950 I found a "How-to-speak-Danish" book in second-hand bookstore in H20town, New York.) I remember - "Hvad er klokken" was in lesson one or two - But that Hvornoer er det - sounds pretty practical.


Aixiae

    I'm guessing that this (like the original sentence) is used to know when an event takes place?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.