1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen spiser sin mad."

"Pigen spiser sin mad."

Translation:The girl eats her food.

September 8, 2014

23 Comments


JordanBorisov

These sin/sine/sit are killing me from the inside. :/


TheOnlyPtolemy

Hey! There is nothing to worry!

Sin/sit/sine are only used for the third person singular cases (He/She/The girl/The boy etc etc) and there is a logic to why it is used. It is just the language's way of providing more information! For eg:

"Han læser sin avis" equates to " He is reading HIS newspaper". It shows that he is reading his own newspaper and not someone else's. Similarly, in this example the girl is eating her own food not her friends' or anyone else's. The language is just trying to make that distinction.

The only thing you've to know here is whether the object is a common or neuter word. That'll come with practice.


ClayRoze

Please explain the difference between common and neuter. I'm having real difficulty with the two. I saw an example a person gave that said 'mad', or food, was one of the two, but then he said 'brød' was the opposite gender. How does food have a gender!?


KasperFeld

Many languages have gendered nouns. "Gender" is just a rather arbitrary word for splitting the nouns up in two or more categories. "Mad" happens to be the common gender or "n", and "brød" happens to be the neuter gender or "t". You'll have to learn which is which by rote. The difference the gender makes is in whether words associated with it tends to get n's er t's as suffix.

In Spanish and French the genders are actually called "male" and "female". That does not mean that houses in Spain are actually female(!) It just means that "the house" in Spanish is "la casa" not "el casa".


Santiago448939

I am argentinian and I'm really used to speak with gendered nouns


danskpige2015

OMG...do you promise?


SafiaZad

Why I can't said " pignen spiser hendes mad


Awesome74

I am struggling badly using sit, sin, and sin...what are the differences? :/


NordicMand

It's the genders. En mand (Sin mand) Et æg (Sit æg)


EpicSleipnir

T words and N words are killing me. Is "mad" a n word because its just general food and "brød" is a t word because its more specific? I don't know....


KasperFeld

There are few general rules, and many exceptions. There is no way around rote memorization.


ajk950350

Can you be specific about these rules (a link would help:)


Xneb
Mod

    We have an Overview of helpful Danish posts in the discussions (still a work in progress). It does however already have a link to Determining the Gender of a Noun


doggylucas

    You will say brødeT that's why it's a T word. Only practice. Killing language this is.


VrkChristina

    Hi!!! I would like to ask when i should know to use his or her ot it when the "sin" is in the sentence. E.g. How i should know that in this sentence it is right to say "her food" and not "his food" or "its food" ? I am really so comfused!! Thanks anyway!!


Xneb
    Mod

      "Sin/sit/sine" always mean that the subject of the sentence owns the object. In this example "pigen" is the subject, and as "pigen" is a female human, the possessive pronoun in English that must be used is "her". If you were to say "Pigen spiser hendes mad" then it would mean that the girl is eating another female's food.

      If the subject of the sentence is a male human then the possessive pronoun "sin/sit/sine" translates to would be "his".
      Drengen spiser sin mad = The boy eats his (own) food
      Drengen spiser hans mad = The boy eats his (someone else's) food

      If the subject of the sentence is an inanimate object, an animal (though this depends on the speaker's relationship to the animal), then "sin/sit/sine" translates to "its".

      Hopefully that makes a bit of sense and has cleared it up for you.


VrkChristina

      Thank you!!! It really helps me!!! :)


sara153244

      I thought "hendes" was her... but in this example it says "pigen spiser SIN mad".... and the answer was still HER... WHY?


brtt5

      You should read again the great answers from Xneb and TheOnlyPtolemy above: in that particular sentence, "hendes" would refer to "her" as in "ANOTHER girl's food", whereas "sin/sit/sine" always refers to the subject's gender, as in "her/his/its [OWN] food".


samucoto21

      This is so confusing!


Razdain

      I understand sin and sit, but when do you use sine?


SafiaZad

      Why I can't said " pignen spiser hendes mad "

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.