"Pigenspisersinmad."

Translation:The girl eats her food.

4 years ago

19 Comments


JordanBorisov

These sin/sine/sit are killing me from the inside. :/

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Hey! There is nothing to worry!

Sin/sit/sine are only used for the third person singular cases (He/She/The girl/The boy etc etc) and there is a logic to why it is used. It is just the language's way of providing more information! For eg:

"Han læser sin avis" equates to " He is reading HIS newspaper". It shows that he is reading his own newspaper and not someone else's. Similarly, in this example the girl is eating her own food not her friends' or anyone else's. The language is just trying to make that distinction.

The only thing you've to know here is whether the object is a common or neuter word. That'll come with practice.

4 years ago

ClayRoze

Please explain the difference between common and neuter. I'm having real difficulty with the two. I saw an example a person gave that said 'mad', or food, was one of the two, but then he said 'brød' was the opposite gender. How does food have a gender!?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Many languages have gendered nouns. "Gender" is just a rather arbitrary word for splitting the nouns up in two or more categories. "Mad" happens to be the common gender or "n", and "brød" happens to be the neuter gender or "t". You'll have to learn which is which by rote. The difference the gender makes is in whether words associated with it tends to get n's er t's as suffix.

In Spanish and French the genders are actually called "male" and "female". That does not mean that houses in Spain are actually female(!) It just means that "the house" in Spanish is "la casa" not "el casa".

3 years ago

Santiago448939

I am argentinian and I'm really used to speak with gendered nouns

1 year ago

danskpige2015

OMG...do you promise?

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

I am struggling badly using sit, sin, and sin...what are the differences? :/

2 years ago

EpicSleipnir

T words and N words are killing me. Is "mad" a n word because its just general food and "brød" is a t word because its more specific? I don't know....

3 years ago

KasperFeld

There are few general rules, and many exceptions. There is no way around rote memorization.

3 years ago

ajk950350
ajk950350

Can you be specific about these rules (a link would help:)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

We have an Overview of helpful Danish posts in the discussions (still a work in progress). It does however already have a link to Determining the Gender of a Noun

3 years ago

doggylucas

You will say brødeT that's why it's a T word. Only practice. Killing language this is.

1 year ago

VrkChristina

Hi!!! I would like to ask when i should know to use his or her ot it when the "sin" is in the sentence. E.g. How i should know that in this sentence it is right to say "her food" and not "his food" or "its food" ? I am really so comfused!! Thanks anyway!!

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Sin/sit/sine" always mean that the subject of the sentence owns the object. In this example "pigen" is the subject, and as "pigen" is a female human, the possessive pronoun in English that must be used is "her". If you were to say "Pigen spiser hendes mad" then it would mean that the girl is eating another female's food.

If the subject of the sentence is a male human then the possessive pronoun "sin/sit/sine" translates to would be "his".
Drengen spiser sin mad = The boy eats his (own) food
Drengen spiser hans mad = The boy eats his (someone else's) food

If the subject of the sentence is an inanimate object, an animal (though this depends on the speaker's relationship to the animal), then "sin/sit/sine" translates to "its".

Hopefully that makes a bit of sense and has cleared it up for you.

2 years ago

VrkChristina

Thank you!!! It really helps me!!! :)

2 years ago

sara153244

I thought "hendes" was her... but in this example it says "pigen spiser SIN mad".... and the answer was still HER... WHY?

2 years ago

brtt5

You should read again the great answers from Xneb and TheOnlyPtolemy above: in that particular sentence, "hendes" would refer to "her" as in "ANOTHER girl's food", whereas "sin/sit/sine" always refers to the subject's gender, as in "her/his/its [OWN] food".

2 years ago

samucoto21
samucoto21

This is so confusing!

8 months ago

Allanges1

When do I have to use Sin and when do I have to use Sin??? It´s been too complicated!!!!!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.