"I eat an orange in Dublin."

Translation:Ithim oráiste i mBaile Átha Cliath.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Interesting. The 'm' that eclipses 'Baile' isn't capitalised... I''m assuming that's the way it usually works?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Yes, it is always lower case. Some other examples:

  • i bPoblacht na hÉireann = in the Rep. of Ireland
  • i dTuaisceart Éireann = in Northern Ireland
  • i mBostún = in Boston
  • i gCeanada = in Canada
  • i nDoire = in Derry
  • i nGaillimh = in Galway
  • sa tSualainn = in Sweden
4 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

Only for curiosity: are the lenition and eclipsis used in people's names?

4 years ago

quinona_nox
quinona_nox

Yep.

Is mise Séamus; Dia duit a Shéamus.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

A first declension name uses the genitive form in the vocative, so Dia duit, a Shéamuis.

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I don't get it. What determines which letter will be added on each case?

3 years ago

Ruairi21

As demonstrated above, each letter is "eclipsed" by a certain letter. Each of the eclipsing letter sounds is a little or a lot more accomplished deeper in the mouth or throat than the letter it eclipses. These are probably not the correct technical terms but I think of them as more guttural or voiced. Some people have made up mnemonic devices to memorize which letter eclipses which but I've been given the advice that using the devices is too slow and straight up memorization is better.

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

After months of practice, it's starting to become apparent what goes where, but just like that, by pure momrization. Maybe if I revise the rules now that I'm more familiar with the language, I'll be able to make use of them.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Even in an all-capitals headline, eclipsing letters remain in the lower case.

4 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

Just to clarify what I'm hearing on http://forvo.com/word/i_mbaile_%C3%A1tha_cliath/#ga , since Baile Átha Cliath is normally pronounced something like 'Blath Cliath', the eclipsis changes that to 'mBlath Cliath', right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Right.

1 year ago

Gregory743155

The eclipsis replaces the 'b' sound at the start of the word with a 'm' sound instead, so the pronunciation will sound more like: 'mláth cliath.'

1 year ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

why no "an "

3 years ago

patrickwilmes

Irish doesn't have a word for a/an. You just use the noun.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.