1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat an orange in Dublin."

"I eat an orange in Dublin."

Translation:Ithim oráiste i mBaile Átha Cliath.

September 8, 2014

14 Comments


Fe2h2o

Interesting. The 'm' that eclipses 'Baile' isn't capitalised... I''m assuming that's the way it usually works?


liamog

Yes, it is always lower case. Some other examples:

  • i bPoblacht na hÉireann = in the Rep. of Ireland
  • i dTuaisceart Éireann = in Northern Ireland
  • i mBostún = in Boston
  • i gCeanada = in Canada
  • i nDoire = in Derry
  • i nGaillimh = in Galway
  • sa tSualainn = in Sweden

Afonsojomfru

Only for curiosity: are the lenition and eclipsis used in people's names?


quinona_nox

Yep.

Is mise Séamus; Dia duit a Shéamus.


scilling

A first declension name uses the genitive form in the vocative, so Dia duit, a Shéamuis.


another-dave

Which gives you anglicised versions like "Hamish" (coming probably from Scots Gaelic rather than Irish but same pattern)


CobaltOakTree

I don't get it. What determines which letter will be added on each case?


Ruairi21

As demonstrated above, each letter is "eclipsed" by a certain letter. Each of the eclipsing letter sounds is a little or a lot more accomplished deeper in the mouth or throat than the letter it eclipses. These are probably not the correct technical terms but I think of them as more guttural or voiced. Some people have made up mnemonic devices to memorize which letter eclipses which but I've been given the advice that using the devices is too slow and straight up memorization is better.


CobaltOakTree

After months of practice, it's starting to become apparent what goes where, but just like that, by pure momrization. Maybe if I revise the rules now that I'm more familiar with the language, I'll be able to make use of them.


scilling

Even in an all-capitals headline, eclipsing letters remain in the lower case.


Gregory743155

The eclipsis replaces the 'b' sound at the start of the word with a 'm' sound instead, so the pronunciation will sound more like: 'mláth cliath.'


Greyman125

Just to clarify what I'm hearing on http://forvo.com/word/i_mbaile_%C3%A1tha_cliath/#ga , since Baile Átha Cliath is normally pronounced something like 'Blath Cliath', the eclipsis changes that to 'mBlath Cliath', right?


landjuice

I love how the tense implies that this is a regular occurrence for the speaker

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.