"I eat an orange in Dublin."

Translation:Ithim oráiste i mBaile Átha Cliath.

September 8, 2014

14 Comments


Fe2h2o

Interesting. The 'm' that eclipses 'Baile' isn't capitalised... I''m assuming that's the way it usually works?

September 8, 2014

liamog

Yes, it is always lower case. Some other examples:

  • i bPoblacht na hÉireann = in the Rep. of Ireland
  • i dTuaisceart Éireann = in Northern Ireland
  • i mBostún = in Boston
  • i gCeanada = in Canada
  • i nDoire = in Derry
  • i nGaillimh = in Galway
  • sa tSualainn = in Sweden
September 8, 2014

Afonsojomfru

Only for curiosity: are the lenition and eclipsis used in people's names?

September 9, 2014

quinona_nox

Yep.

Is mise Séamus; Dia duit a Shéamus.

September 14, 2014

scilling

A first declension name uses the genitive form in the vocative, so Dia duit, a Shéamuis.

December 17, 2016

CobaltOakTree

I don't get it. What determines which letter will be added on each case?

July 3, 2015

Ruairi21

As demonstrated above, each letter is "eclipsed" by a certain letter. Each of the eclipsing letter sounds is a little or a lot more accomplished deeper in the mouth or throat than the letter it eclipses. These are probably not the correct technical terms but I think of them as more guttural or voiced. Some people have made up mnemonic devices to memorize which letter eclipses which but I've been given the advice that using the devices is too slow and straight up memorization is better.

December 7, 2015

CobaltOakTree

After months of practice, it's starting to become apparent what goes where, but just like that, by pure momrization. Maybe if I revise the rules now that I'm more familiar with the language, I'll be able to make use of them.

December 7, 2015

scilling

Even in an all-capitals headline, eclipsing letters remain in the lower case.

September 8, 2014

Greyman125

Just to clarify what I'm hearing on http://forvo.com/word/i_mbaile_%C3%A1tha_cliath/#ga , since Baile Átha Cliath is normally pronounced something like 'Blath Cliath', the eclipsis changes that to 'mBlath Cliath', right?

August 1, 2015

scilling

Right.

December 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.