Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tengo que pagar alguna tasa?"

Translation:Do I have to pay any tax?

5 years ago

51 Comments


azngirl
azngirl

Taxes, tax..same thing!

5 years ago

culluc

Agree!

4 years ago

azngirl
azngirl

"Taxes" make more sense in the sentence anyway!

4 years ago

Rickydito

azngirl: It might make more sense to you but it is not what the Spanish sentence says.

4 years ago

azngirl
azngirl

Good point

4 years ago

Christophe2068

Well, not necessarily. If I made a purchase I might say, "Do I have to pay any tax on this purchase?" If I were thinking of buying a house I might ask my realtor, "What kind of taxes will I have to pay if I buy this place?"

3 years ago

drepple
drepple

I thought una tasa was a rate and impuesto was a tax.

5 years ago

AnilHabib
AnilHabib

I was wondering about this as well. I have never seen tasa, myself. But impuestos is what I have been using...

4 years ago

Anbrew813
Anbrew813

All the places I've seen tasa used are in reference to "tasa de interes", as in interest rate, and impuesto always related to tax. This is in Latin America, though, so maybe Spain is different...

2 years ago

Bill-Roca

The slow pronunciation for 'pagar' seems off to me, though the normal one is clear. Anyone else hear this?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Agreed, ‘augar’ is not a good pronunciation of ‘pagar’. Please report it.

5 years ago

Languagease

I heard "ahugar" or "to drown."

4 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

"to drown" is "ahogar".

3 years ago

ElleLingo

Same, worst pronunciation ever! I just guessed and got it right.

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Yes, very off.

9 months ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

In the US, 'tax' is commonly pluralized after 'any' and 'some'.

4 years ago

Christophe2068

True, but that's usually because we have multiple taxes (state and federal) on things :)

4 years ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

I translated this as "I have to pay some tax?". I think this should be marked correct.

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Yes! Asked in an incredulous tone.

2 years ago

berijoy

I did, too. I reported it.

2 years ago

hugomcn
hugomcn

Agree. if there wasn't a "?" in the Spanish then it would read "I have to pay some tax."... Still not accepted...

1 year ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

I did the same thing. A little awkward, but is literal and is not incorrect.

1 year ago

bvance800

'Tasa' can also mean fee correct?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Tasa is a flexible word that can be translated as fee/tax/rate/tariff/charge, depending upon the usage in English, but almost always indicates an amount to be paid for services.

Here it would be best translated as "import tax" or "tariff": ¿Tengo que pagar alguna tasa de importación para que mi producto llegue a mi país?

There is also tasa de aeropuerto, that surprise tax for which first time travelers to Latin America never budget.

Here it would be "service fee": ¿Tengo que pagar alguna tasa de servicio de mensajería?

Most often it means "rate", as in tasa de interés or tasa de cambio.

3 years ago

shc327

Great explanation:-) i put "fee" and lost a heart.

3 years ago

abrahamj256

Doesn't tener que [infinitive] mean "I need to [infinitive]?"

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The construction ‘tener que [+infinitive]’ = “to have to [+infinitive]”, which usually has a connotation of externally imposed obligation; in contrast, ‘necesitar [+infinitive]’ = “to need to [+infinitive]” usually connotes internal motivation.

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

what is the difference between 'must i pay some tax?' and the program answer pedantic!!

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

I believe that, according to Duolingo, “Must I pay some tax?” would be ‘¿Debo pagar alguna tasa?’.

In actuality, the difference between the English forms is mostly one of difference in dialect: “Do I have to…?” is the usual form in American English, while “Must I…?” (or “Have I got to…?”) is the usual form in British English. The semantic difference, where there is one, is subtle, and also depends on the dialect.

However, in the negative indicative, they are not at all interchangeable: “I mustn't pay any tax.” means “I AM obligated not to pay any tax.”, while “I don't have to pay any tax.” means “I'm not obligated to pay any tax.”

In Spanish, the distinction between ‘¿Tengo que…?’ and ‘¿Debo que…? is likewise one of dialect, any semantic difference being equally subtle and variable.

5 years ago

rembob

Why isn't "I have to pay any tax?" correct?

3 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Can anyone explain why alguna is used here?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The question is asking if the speaker needs to pay any tax, and the Spanish adjective for some/any is algún/alguna as determined by the gender of the noun modified (so alguna tasa, while algún impuesto).

Perhaps this link will help: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=28445

3 years ago

mansong9

Have I to pay any tax? Why is this disallowed?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Yeah, they didn't like "I have to pay some tax?" either...

4 years ago

Sharkfin

Still not fixed, 7/22/14

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because the authors didn't happen to think of this British-English construction. Please suggest it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No authors here. Just some programmers loading data.

3 years ago

puiu1941

I did not make any mistake. I wrote verbatim ecactly your answer. It was actually almost impossible to choose the wrong words

3 years ago

LanaSubaLanaBaja

why wasn't 'rate' accepted? Tasa de Interes = interest rate.

3 years ago

momisha

Isn't pagar pay 'for' and not just pay? or is it both?

2 years ago

Tigercub1000

i originally used ninguna. can someone explain why that would be unacceptable?

1 year ago

pokerguy365

I put sale tax, isn't sale implied here?

1 year ago

Caleb912752

Once again, it would be better if the exercise used impuesto instead of tasa. Sure tasa will be understood nearly everywhere, but impuesto is more widely recognized and more direct of a translation.

1 year ago

Mizz_Nix

Oh man that sounds a little too similar to la taza... Misunderstandings incoming!

1 year ago

TallRoberto

if tasa means interest rate, why don't they accept "Do I have to pay any interest?"

10 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Very difficult to understand what she is saying!

9 months ago

stupod

Only two things are certain in this life: death and taxes. That's a yes, Duo.

4 months ago

jappoulsen

"tasa" means lots of different things; also, if you were just hearing the word, it's important to know that "taza" means cup, though the words are pronounced the same in Mexico

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

"Do I have to pay some fee" not accepted 5/6/18

4 months ago

dixie_1974

Do I have any tax to pay - not accepted??

2 months ago

Jonathon212759

Shouldn't tasa be impuesto

1 day ago